Sat., Aug, 23
1:00 PM Field Hockey
Haverford
@ Haverford
Alumnae Game
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Haverford
@ Haverford
Alumni Game
1:00 PM Women's Soccer
Haverford
@ Haverford
Alumnae Game
Tue., Aug, 26
4:00 PM Women's Soccer
Cabrini
@ Bryn Mawr
Fri., Aug, 29
4:00 PM Field Hockey
Juniata
@ Dickinson
4:30 PM Field Hockey
Gettysburg
@ East. Mennonite
5:00 PM Field Hockey
Franklin & Marshall
@ Elizabethtown
6:00 PM Field Hockey
Johns Hopkins
vs Sweet Briar
@ Washington & Lee
6:00 PM Field Hockey
Frostburg St.
@ McDaniel
7:00 PM Field Hockey
Scranton
@ Muhlenberg
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Dickinson
@ Catholic
The "Turk" D.C. Classic
2:00 PM Men's Soccer
Rutgers-Camden
vs Franklin & Marshall
@ York College
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
St. Joseph's (L.I.)
@ McDaniel
4:00 PM Men's Soccer
Gwynedd Mercy
@ Washington College
5:00 PM Men's Soccer
Ursinus
@ Lycoming
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Wm. Paterson
@ Muhlenberg
8:00 PM Men's Soccer
Gettysburg
@ Wilkes
2:00 PM Women's Soccer
Johns Hopkins
vs Montclair St.
@ St. Mary City, MD
St. Mary's Tournament
4:00 PM Women's Soccer
Wilkes
@ Muhlenberg
5:00 PM Women's Soccer
Pitt.-Greensburg
@ Dickinson
6:00 PM Women's Soccer
Lebanon Valley
@ Franklin & Marshall
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
McDaniel
vs Greensboro
@ Marymount Univ. Tournament
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
Wesley
@ Washington College
7:00 PM Women's Soccer
William Smith
@ Gettysburg
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Messiah
vs Washington College
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Gettysburg Battlefield Classic
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Penn St.-Harrisburg
vs McDaniel
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Battlefield Classic
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Alfred
vs Muhlenberg
@ Gettysburg
3:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Bridgewater St.
@ Gettysburg
Battlefield Classic
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Ramapo
vs Ursinus
@ at Moravian College, Bethlehem, Pa.
4:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Swarthmore
vs Mt. Aloysius
@ Salisbury, Md.
SU Opener
5:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Johns Hopkins
vs St. Thomas (Minn.)
@ Springfield, OH
Wittenberg Tournament
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Penn St.-Altoona
vs Washington College
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Gettysburg Battlefield Classic
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Oberlin
vs McDaniel
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Battlefield Classic
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Franklin & Marshall
@ Lancaster Bible
Crosstown Crossover
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Carnegie Mellon
@ Gettysburg
Gettysburg Battlefield Classic
7:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Salve Regina
vs Muhlenberg
@ Gettysburg
8:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Marymount (Va.)
vs Ursinus
@ Bethlehem, Pa.
8:00 PM Women's Volleyball
Clark (Mass.)
vs Swarthmore
@ Salisbury, Md.
Sat., Aug, 30
12:00 PM Field Hockey
Ursinus
@ East. Mennonite
1:00 PM Field Hockey
Shenandoah
@ Dickinson
1:00 PM Field Hockey
Ithaca
@ Washington College
1:30 PM Field Hockey
Arcadia
@ Swarthmore
2:00 PM Field Hockey
Johns Hopkins
@ Washington and Lee
2:30 PM Field Hockey
Bay Path
@ Bryn Mawr
2:30 PM Field Hockey
Rowan
@ Haverford
1:00 PM Men's Soccer
Dickinson
vs Fredonia St.
@ Catholic University
The "Turk" D.C. Classic
2:00 PM Men's Soccer
St. Vincent
@ McDaniel
5:00 PM Men's Soccer
Randolph
vs Johns Hopkins
@ Maryville, Tenn.
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
York (Pa.)
@ Franklin & Marshall
7:00 PM Men's Soccer
Penn St.-Abington
@ Swarthmore
Wed., May, 21
Final Women's Tennis
1 Johns Hopkins
5 vs #3 Williams
@ Claremont, Calif.
NCAA Third Place Match
Tue., May, 20
Final Women's Tennis
1 Johns Hopkins
5 vs #1 Emory
@ Claremont, Calif.
NCAA Semifinal
Mon., May, 19
Final Women's Tennis
5 #4 Johns Hopkins
4 @ #5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
NCAA Quarterfinals
Final Men's Tennis
3 #7 Johns Hopkins
5 @ #1 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
NCAA Quarterfinals
Sun., May, 18
Final Men's Lacrosse
8 #5 Washington College
13 @ #2 Salisbury
NCAA Semifinal
Final Women's Lacrosse
16 #3 Trinity (Conn.)
8 @ #6 Gettysburg
NCAA Quarterfinals
Final Women's Lacrosse
6 #7 Franklin & Marshall
11 @ #2 Salisbury
NCAA Quarterfinals
Sat., May, 17
Final Women's Lacrosse
8 #8 SUNY Geneseo
9 vs #7 Franklin & Marshall
@ Salisbury, Md.
NCAA Round of 16
Final Women's Lacrosse
7 #9 Middlebury
9 @ #6 Gettysburg
NCAA Round of 16
Final Baseball
6 Wesleyan (Conn.)
3 vs Haverford
@ Moosic, Pa.
NCAA Regional - Moosic, Pa.
Thu., May, 15
Final Baseball
10 Baldwin Wallace
2 vs Haverford
@ PNC Field (Moosic, Pa.)
Division III Mid-Atlantic Regional
Wed., May, 14
Final Men's Lacrosse
12 #5 Washington College
11 @ #3 Stevenson
NCAA Quarterfinal
Final Baseball
3 Haverford
1 vs Moravian
@ PNC Field, Moosic, Pa.
Sun., May, 11
Final Softball
0 McDaniel
2 vs Alvernia
@ Dallas, Pa.
ECAC South Tournament Championship
Final Men's Tennis
5 #7 Johns Hopkins
0 @ #15 Mary Washington
NCAA Tournament 3rd Round
Final Softball
6 Alvernia
5 vs McDaniel
@ Dallas, Pa.
ECAC South Tournament Championship
Final Softball
0 Haverford
2 @ #12 Montclair State
NCAA Regional Final
Sat., May, 10
Final - 6 innings Softball
0 Farmingdale State
8 vs Haverford
@ Montclair, N.J.
NCAA Tournament
Final Softball
4 McDaniel
0 @ Misericordia
ECAC South Tournament
Final Women's Lacrosse
11 Catholic
17 @ #7 Franklin & Marshall
NCAA Second Round
Final Women's Tennis
5 #4 Johns Hopkins
2 @ #21 Mary Washington
NCAA Tournament 3rd Round
Final Women's Lacrosse
14 St. Joseph's (L.I.)
13 vs McDaniel
@ Reading, Pa.
ECAC Mid-Atlantic Tournament - Semifinal
Final Men's Lacrosse
7 #10 Lynchburg
10 @ #5 Washington College
NCAA Division III Tournament - Second Round
Final Women's Lacrosse
6 Cabrini
19 @ #6 Gettysburg
NCAA second round
Final Softball
1 Alvernia
6 vs McDaniel
@ Dallas, Pa.
ECAC South Tournament Second Round
Final Softball
0 Haverford
2 @ #12 Montclair State
NCAA Tournament; Montclair, N.J.
Final Men's Tennis
0 Baruch
5 vs #7 Johns Hopkins
@ U. of Mary Washington, Fredericksburg, Va.
NCAA Second Round
Fri., May, 09
Final Women's Tennis
0 SUNY Geneseo
5 vs #4 Johns Hopkins
@ Fredericksburg, Va. (at Mary Washington)
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
Final Softball
6 Haverford
2 vs Wheaton (Mass.)
@ Montclair, N.J.
NCAA Tournament
Thu., May, 08
Final Softball
0 Cabrini
3 @ McDaniel
ECAC South Tournament First Round
Wed., May, 07
Final Men's Lacrosse
6 Eastern
13 @ #5 Washington College
NCAA Division III Tournament - First Round
Final Women's Lacrosse
7 Alvernia
17 @ McDaniel
ECAC Mid-Atlantic Tournament First Round
Sun., May, 04
Final Men's Tennis
1 Swarthmore
5 @ #7 Johns Hopkins
Centennial Conference final
Final - 12 innings Baseball
1 Gettysburg
2 @ Haverford
Final Women's Lacrosse
5 Franklin & Marshall
9 @ Gettysburg
Centennial Conference Final
Final Softball
6 Haverford
2 @ Muhlenberg
Centennial Conference Championship
Final Baseball
3 Haverford
0 @ Gettysburg
Final Women's Tennis
0 Haverford
5 @ #4 Johns Hopkins
Centennial Conference Final
Final Softball
1 McDaniel
2 @ Muhlenberg
Centennial Conference Tournament
Sat., May, 03
Final Softball
8 Haverford
5 @ Muhlenberg
Centennial Conference Tournament
Final Baseball
6 Muhlenberg
8 vs Haverford
@ Kirchoff Field @ Gettysburg, Pa.
Final Women's Lacrosse
11 #19 Washington College
13 vs #7 Franklin & Marshall
@ Gettysburg, Pa.
Centennial Conference Semifinal
Final Men's Tennis
0 Franklin & Marshall
5 @ #7 Johns Hopkins
Centennial Conference Semi Final
Final - 8 innings Softball
1 Washington College
2 vs McDaniel
@ Allentown, Pa.
Centennial Conference Tournament
Final Men's Lacrosse
6 Franklin & Marshall
14 @ #6 Washington College
Centennial Conference Championship
Final Men's Tennis
0 Haverford
5 @ Swarthmore
Centennial Conference Semifinal
Final Women's Lacrosse
11 McDaniel
21 @ #6 Gettysburg
Centennial Conference Semifinals
Final Baseball
1 Muhlenberg
2 @ #21 Gettysburg
Centennial Conference tournament
Final Softball
1 Washington College
2 @ Muhlenberg
Centennial Conference Tournament
Final Women's Tennis
5 Haverford
3 @ Franklin & Marshall
Centennial Conference Semifinal
Conf All
Gettysburg 8-1 18-3
Franklin & Marshall 8-1 17-6
Washington College 7-2 11-5
McDaniel 5-4 11-9
Muhlenberg 4-5 10-7
Haverford 4-5 8-8
Dickinson 4-5 9-8
Ursinus 3-6 8-8
Swarthmore 2-7 7-9
Bryn Mawr 0-9 6-11

Players of the Week

Men's Lacrosse Trapp Named Defensive Player of the Week Washington College junior Michael Trapp was selected men's lacrosse defensive player of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Men's Lacrosse Manilla Named Offensive Player of the Week Gettysburg senior Martin Manilla was named men's lacrosse offensive player of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Men's Tennis MacArthur Named Player of the Week Franklin & Marshall senior William MacArthur was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Acosta Named Field Athlete of the Week Franklin & Marshall junior Vincent Acosta was named field athlete of the week for the week ending April 28th.
Robinson Named Track Athlete of the Week Johns Hopkins senior Max Robinson was named track athlete of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Women's Lacrosse Keeler Named Defensive Player of the Week Gettysburg freshman Shannon Keeler was named defensive player of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Women's Lacrosse Armstrong Named Offensive Player of the Week Muhlenberg sophomore Casey Armstrong named offensive players of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Women's Tennis Goldberg Named Player of the Week Muhlenberg junior Jennifer Goldberg was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Ebose Repeats as Field Athlete of the Week Swarthmore junior Osazenoriuwa Ebose was named field athlete of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Keep Named Track Co-Athletes of the Week Bryn Mawr junior Claudia Keep was named track athlete of the week for the week ending April 27th.
Baseball Fiore, Burns Named Players of Week McDaniel 2B Joe Fiore and Johns Hopkins RHP Carter Burns were named the Centennial's Player and Pitcher of the Week.
Men's Tennis Swarthmore's Collard Repeats as Player of the Week Swarthmore senior Anthony Collard was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 20th.
Softball Kline, Winesett Earn Weekly Honors Muhlenberg senior Kelly Kline earned player of the week and Haverford sophomore Emily Winesett was named pitcher of the week for the week ending April 21st.
Women's Tennis Rummelsburg Named Player of the Week Franklin & Marshall freshman Caitlin Rummelsburg was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 20th.
Men's Tennis Swarthmore's Collard Named Player of the Week Swarthmore senior Anthony Collard was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 13th.
Softball Dockrill, Brehm Earn Weekly Honors Washington senior Lauren Dockrill earned player of the week and McDaniel junior Caroline Brehm was named pitcher of the week for the week ending April 14th.
Women's Tennis FitzMaurice, Ferrara Named Co-Players of the Week Franklin & Marshall junior Megan FitzMaurice and Haverford senior Alex Ferrara were named women's tennis co-players of the week for the week ending April 13th.
Baseball Feuerman, Felsenthal Named Baseball Players of the Week Ursinus DH Austin Feuerman and Gettysburg RHP Drew Felsenthal were named the CC Player and Pitcher of the Week.
Men's Tennis F&M's MacArthur Named Player of the Week Franklin & Marshall senior William MacArthur was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 6th.
Women's Tennis Hopkins' Kankanala Named Player of the Week Johns Hopkins freshman Anna Kankanala was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending April 6th.
Men's Tennis Swarthmore's Collard Named Player of the Week Swarthmore senior Anthony Collard was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 30th.
Women's Tennis Haverford's Himelstein Named Player of the Week Haverford sophomore Robyn Himelstein was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 30th.
Baseball McCarthy, Moore Named Players of Week Johns Hopkins junior LF Colin McCarthy and Dickinson junior LHP Harley Moore were named the Centennial Players of the Week.
Men's Tennis Washington College's Novick Named Player of the Week Washington College freshman Zachary Novick was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 24th.
Women's Tennis F&M's FitzMaurice Named Player of the Week Franklin & Marshall junior Megan FitzMaurice was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 23rd.
Men's Tennis Gettysburg's Johnson Named Player of the Week Gettysburg senior Scott Johnson was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 16th.
Women's Tennis Washington's Weaver Repeats as Player of the Week Washington College sophomore April Weaver was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 16th.
Baseball Anderson, O'Grady, Moore Named Players of the Week F&M's Rob Anderson, Gettysburg's Patrick O'Grady and Dickinson's Harley Moore were named Players of the Week.
Baseball Carbone, Anderson Honored as Players of the Week Johns Hopkins' Richie Carbone and Muhlenberg's David Anderson are the Baseball Player and Pitcher of the Week, respectively.
Men's Tennis Washington's Cywinski Named Player of the Week Washington College senior Marc Cywinski was named men's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 9th.
Women's Tennis Washington's Weaver Named Player of the Week Washington College sophomore April Weaver was named women's tennis player of the week for the week ending March 9th.
Women's Tennis Hopkins Freshman Austi Selected Player of the Week Johns Hopkins freshman Amanda Austi was selected as the Centennial Conference player of the week for the week ending March 2nd.

In the Community

Men's Lacrosse Salmons Donates Bone Marrow to Save a Life It was always Reed Salmons' intention to go to medical school. The Dickinson senior lacrosse player now has new insight into cancer treatment.
McDaniel to Host Special Olympics Event The McDaniel College Student Athlete Advisory Committee is hosting the Special Olympics of Maryland Basketball tournament on Saturday, March 8.
F&M Basketball Raises $29K for Local Charities The Franklin & Marshall Athletic Department raised $29,824 through its partnership with the Lancaster Rotary Club for local charities with proceeds from its basketball tournaments.
Red Devil Baseball Signs Matt Kocsis Joining the Red Devils from the Team IMPACT program is 17 year old Matt Kocsis. At a press conference, Matt signed his commitment letter to become an official member of the Dickinson baseball family.
Haverford Recognized for Community Service The National Association of Division III Athletic Administrators has once again recognized Haverford for its commitment to community service.
Muhlenberg Hoop Teams Head Back to School The Muhlenberg men's and women's basketball teams visited an elementary school as part of the Martin Luther King Jr. Day of Service.
In the Cleanup Spot The Muhlenberg softball team was recently involved in a pair of service projects in the city of Allentown.
Haverford Recognized Again for Special Olympics Work Haverford College is once again featured in the NCAA Division III Special Olympics Spotlight Poll.
Women's Volleyball Volleyball Teams Partner With Tanner's Touch Foundation The Centennial Conference Volleyball teams and The Tanner’s Touch Foundation, a non-profit organization based out of Carroll County, MD, have joined together to raise money for pediatric cancer.
Swarthmore Volleyball Donates Time at Philabundance Hunger Relief Center The Swarthmore College volleyball team recently volunteered at the Philabundance Hunger Relief Center.

Spotlight

Women's Basketball Laney Selected to Give Muhlenberg Address Erin Laney was selected as the senior speaker and will deliver the address for the Class of 2014 at Muhlenberg’s 166th Commencement on Sunday.
Salandra Scores in Academics and Athletics It was the combination of academics and athletics that led Jon Salandra to F&M. It was his drive that led him to All-Centennial honors and medical school.
Baseball Back in the Swing of Things After a tumultuous semester, Swarthmore baseball standout Nicko Burnett is back on track with help from the community.
Haverford -oops! In the early 90s, Haverford embarked on a harrowing streak, bringing pain and joy - and bonding a group of men together forever.
Schilit On Fast Track With Nike's Oregon Track Club At the time of his graduation last year, Haverford College’s Jordan Schilit thought he would be continuing his academic career with the pursuit of a master’s degree in journalism. Instead, he is running professionally for Nike’s Oregon Track Club (OTC).
A Thai in Wrestling There are plenty of students like Che Chengsupanimit at Muhlenberg College. In many ways, though, there aren’t any students like Che Chengsupanimit at Muhlenberg.
Something to Prove “Mathematics is definitive,” said Ryan Matzke, a junior runner at Gettysburg. “If you prove something, you don’t need to worry about people arguing over it due to their opinions. If you prove it, then it’s true.”
Bullet Swimmers Go For Gold to Fight Kids Cancer For the second year in a row, Gettysburg's men's and women's swimming teams are joining in the fight against pediatric cancer, and you can help.
Conteh's Journey Johns Hopkins senior guard Fatu Conteh has a nice appreciation for life in America after traveling to Cape Town, South Africa studying HIV/AIDS two summers ago and spending seven weeks at the University of Cape Town.
Conquering the Holy Land: Winning the Gold at Maccabi Haverford's Matt Sherman writes a first-person account of his gold-medal effort in basketball at the 19th Maccabi Games.
It's Easy Being Green Dickinson, Franklin & Marshall and Swarthmore are among eight colleges and universities to join the Pennsylvania Collegiate Green Sports Consortium.
1000 To 1: The Cory Weissman Story to Debut in March Follow Gettysburg's Cory Weissman '13 on his journey to recovery after suffering a horrifying stroke.
Men's Basketball Basketball Player Makes Mark on Court and on YouTube When not on the basketball court or studying, Niko Kotoulas frequently pops down to Homewood's Mattin Center to spend some quality time with his other passion, the piano.
Football Future Brain Scientist Shines for Johns Hopkins Football Team Johns Hopkins senior strong safety John Arena studies game tape as if a biology final grade rides on it. Whether it's a research project or a 3rd-and-short situation, Arena wants to stay three or four steps ahead. His dedication has paid off.
Football Arena Named to National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Class Johns Hopkins University senior strong safety John Arena has been selected to the 2013 National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Class
Men's Basketball Driven to Compete: Robinson Adds to Honors He comes back, year after year and decade after decade, because of the kids and the competition. Because there are far worse ways to make a living than by surrounding oneself with bright, motivated people, all of whom seek a common goal.
Football Centennial Cultivates Coaching Longevity Gettysburg's Barry Streeter is now the longest-tenured active coach in D-III football. But, in the Centennial, football coaching longevity is commonplace.
Football Rush Lets His Hair Down for a Good Cause When McDaniel College senior Taylor Rush cuts his hair at the end of the football season, it will be for a good cause.
If All I Had to Do Was Coach Muhlenberg track and field coach Brad Hackett never planned on writing a book. But after 30 years of coaching, there were just so many stories to tell.
Menton, Caulfield Receive NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships Gettysburg women's lacrosse player Lindsay Menton and Haverford men's tennis player Kevin Caulfield are recipients of NCAA Postgraduate Scholarships for spring 2013. They become the 70th and 71st students in Centennial history to earn the awards.
Centennial TV

#CentennialConf

Media Info