All-Conference Baseball Team; Reynolds, Stopyra Honored

All-Conference Baseball Team; Reynolds, Stopyra Honored

Complete All-Centennial team

Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins

Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg

Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore

 

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

P-Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg

Sr

Ocean, N.J. / Christian Brothers Academy

P-Billy O'Neil, Dickinson

Jr

South Deerfield, Mass. / Deerfield Academy

P-Alex Ross, Johns Hopkins

Jr

San Ramon, Calif. / De La Salle

RP-Josh Hejka, Johns Hopkins

Soph

Dearborn, Mich. / Divine Child

C-Ryan Orgielewicz, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck

1B-Austin Kurey, Ursinus

Sr

East Windsor, N.J. / Hightstown

2B-Max Matilsky, Dickinson

Fr

Bernardsville, N.J. / Morristown-Beard

SS-Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins *

Sr

Baltimore, Md. / Loyola

3B-Mike Smith, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Charlotte, N.C. / South Mecklenburg

OF-Ethan Lee-Tyson, Haverford #

Soph

Weston, Conn. / Weston

OF-Chuck Probst, Gettysburg

Jr

North Bend, Pa. / Bucktail

OF-Nick Valori, McDaniel

Grad

Sewell, N.J. / Washington Township

DH-Robbie Hopes, Muhlenberg

Sr

Massapequa, N.Y. / Chaminade

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

P-Mike Androconis, Franklin & Marshall #

Jr

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

P-Seth Regensburg, Ursinus

Sr

Pottstown, Pa. / Hill School

P-Brad DeMartino, Gettysburg

Jr

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

RP-Reid Collins, Dickinson

Jr

West Hartford, Conn. / Kingswood Oxford School

C-Rick Hopkins, Dickinson %

Sr

Egg Harbor Twp., N.J. / Holy Spirit

1B-Christopher Vincent, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Montclair, N.J. / Montclair

2B-Reed Williams, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Milford, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional

SS-Ben Furlong, Haverford %

Jr

Washington, D.C. / Georgetown Prep

3B-Wes Fishburn, Swarthmore

Sr

La Jolla, Calif. / Bishop's School

OF-David Iacobucci, Franklin & Marshall *

Sr

Malvern, Pa. / Great Valley

OF-Travis Kozak, Ursinus

Jr

Farmington, Conn. / Avon Old Farms School

OF-Brian Lin, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Castro Valley, Calif. / College Preparatory School

DH-Robbie Thompson, Dickinson

Jr

Camp Hill, Pa. / Camp Hill

Honorable Mention

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

P-Nick Bodner, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Tierra Verde, Fla. / Jesuit

P-Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore

Fr

Dallas, Texas / Highland Park

RP-Danny Blugis, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Schuylkill Haven, Pa. / Schuylkill Haven

1B-Cole Beeker, Swarthmore

Fr

Lexington, N.C. / North Davidson

2B-Tyler O'Shea, McDaniel

Sr

Springfield, Pa. / Springfield

SS-Carter Usowski, Ursinus

Soph

Buckingham, Pa. / Central Bucks East

3B-Alex Campbell, Ursinus

Sr

Moorestown, N.J. / Moorestown

OF-Alex Mumme, Ursinus

Fr

Montgomery, N.J. / Hun School

OF-Connor Tom, Gettysburg

Sr

Reinholds, Pa. / Conrad Weiser

 

*       1st team All-Centennial in 2016
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2016
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2016

 

Player of the Year – Conor Reynolds, Johns Hopkins, Sr., SS
Pitcher of the Year – Chase Stopyra, Gettysburg, Sr., RHP
Rookie of the Year – Sawyer Lake, Swarthmore, Fr., LHP
Gold Glove of the Year – Rick Hopkins, Dickinson, Sr., C
Coach of the Year – Bob Babb, Johns Hopkins

 

Notes

  • Reynolds becomes the 13th Johns Hopkins player to receive Centennial Player of the Year. He is the first Blue Jay shortstop to win the award since Joe Kail in 1994.
  • Stopyra is the second Gettysburg pitcher to earn Centennial Pitcher of the Year, joining Chris Liegel (2007) in the exclusive club.
  • Matilsky is the 10th freshman to receive first-team All-Centennial honors.
  • Hopkins is the Conference's Gold Glove Winner, presented to the best defensive player in the Conference.
  • Johns Hopkins has the most first-team All-Centennial selections (82) since 1994.  Ursinus is second in the Conference with 37 first-teamers, while Franklin & Marshall (35), Gettysburg (32), Haverford (26), Muhlenberg (16), Washington College (16), Dickinson (15), McDaniel (12) and Swarthmore (6) follow.

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Jake Band, Dickinson, Sr., Gaithersburg, Md.
  • Casey Bulik, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Ashton, Md.
  • Eric Brown, Gettysburg, Sr., Marriottsville, Md.
  • Ethan Lee-Tyson, Haverford, Soph., Weston, Conn.
  • Tommy Mee, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Ellicott City, Md.
  • Nick Valori, McDaniel, Grad, Sewell, N.J.
  • John Icaza, Muhlenberg, Sr., Whitehouse Station, N.J.
  • Max Kassan, Swarthmore, Jr., New York, N.Y.
  • Jake Banks, Ursinus, Sr., Philadelphia, Pa.
  • Billy Griffin, Washington College, Sr., Middletown, Md.