All-CC Baseball Team; Mumme, Cole Earn Top Awards

All-CC Baseball Team; Mumme, Cole Earn Top Awards

Complete All-CC Release


Player of the Year – Alex Mumme, Ursinus, Jr., OF 

Pitcher of the Year – Jonathan Cole, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., RHP

Rookie of the Year – Jon Moldoff, Ursinus, Fr., 1B

Gold Glove of the Year – Will Karp, Haverford, Jr., SS Princeton, N.J. / Hopewell Valley Central

Coach of the Year – Ryan Horning, Franklin & Marshall


First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

P-Jonathan Cole, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

Cherry Hill, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.

P-Jack Buckley, Franklin & Marshall &

Jr

Bronx, N.Y. / H.S. of American Studies

P-Jack Bunting, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

RP-Tommy Koide, Dickinson

Jr

Morristown, N.J. / West Morris Mendham

C-Ryan Zwier, Washington College

Jr

Newark, Del. / Christ School (N.C.)

1B-Cole Beeker, Swarthmore #

Jr

Lexington, N.C. / North Davidson

2B-John Serruto, Muhlenberg

Jr

Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn 

SS-Will Karp, Haverford &

Jr

Princeton, N.J. / Hopewell Valley Central

3B-Aaron Barclay, Washington College %

Sr

Crofton, Md. / Archbishop Spalding

OF-Alex Mumme, Ursinus +

Jr

Montgomery, N.J. / Hun School

OF-Chris DeGiacomo, Johns Hopkins

Grad

Norwell, Mass. / Thayer Academy

OF-Charles Levitt, Swarthmore *

Sr

Minneapolis, Minn. / Blake School

DH-Nathan Davis, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Ashburn, Va. / Briar Woods

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

P-Nathan Bass, Haverford

Soph

Falls Church, Va. / J.E.B. Stuart

P-Jack Corkery, Swarthmore *

Jr

Tega Cay, S.C. / Fort Mill 

P-Andrew Johnson, Haverford

Soph

Redding, Conn. / Joel Barlow

RP-Josh Hejka, Johns Hopkins !

Sr

Dearborn, Mich. / Divine Child High

C-Matt Riebesell, Muhlenberg

Sr

Paramus, N.J. / Paramus

1B-Jon Moldoff, Ursinus

Fr

West Chester, Pa. / Westtown School

2B-Michael Sepe, Swarthmore

Soph

Stony Brook, N.Y. / Ward Melville

SS-Mike Eberle, Johns Hopkins &

Jr

North Hampton, N.H. / The Governor's Academy

3B-Jon Capra, Muhlenberg

Sr

Bridgewater, N.J. / Bridgewater-Raritan

OF-Dom Fiorentino, Ursinus ^

Jr

Ocean View, N.J. / Ocean City

OF-Alex Cohen, Dickinson

Soph

Newtown Square, Pa. / Penn Charter

OF-Holden Bridge, Swarthmore

Jr

Temple Terrace, Fla. / Tampa Prep

DH-Don DiLoreto, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Gladwyne, Pa. / Harriton

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

P-Ben Rappaport, Dickinson

Sr

Wilton, Conn. / St. Luke's

P-Ryan Warm, Swarthmore

Jr

Gainesville, Fla. / Buchholz

RP-Brandon Jenkins, Haverford

Jr

Monrovia, Calif. / La Salle

C-Tom Jacobs, Ursinus

Soph

Lincoln University, Pa. / Avon Grove

2B-Luke D'Ostilio, Washington College *

Sr

Hamden, Conn. / Hamden

2B-Colin Franke, McDaniel

Sr

Highland Mills, N.Y. / Cornwall Central

SS-Chris Grillo, Muhlenberg ^

Sr

Mount Olive, N.J. / Mount Olive

SS-J.J. Freeman, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown West

OF-Chris Festa, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Verona, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep

DH-Jackson Roberts, Swarthmore *

Sr

Piedmont, Calif. / Piedmont

+     1st team All-Centennial in 2018 & Honorable Mention in 2017
*      1st team All-Centennial in 2018
!       1st team All-Centennial in 2016
#      2nd team All-Centennial in 2018 & Honorable Mention in 2017
^      2nd team All-Cetennial in 2018
&      Honorable Mention in 2018
%     2nd team All-Centennial in 2016

 

 

Notes

  • Mumme becomes the second Ursinus player to receive Centennial Player of the Year, joining Richie Barrett (2001) in the elite club. Mumme also is one of just two players to secure their third All-Conference honor, and the only repeat first-teamer. 
  • Cole is the third Franklin & Marshall pitcher to earn Centennial Pitcher of the Year, and first since Ted Serro in 2006. 
  • Karp collects Gold Glove honors for the second-straight year, presented to the best defensive player in the Conference. 
  • Beeker earns the third All-Conference honor of his career, landing on the first team for the first time. 
  • Horning is named Coach of the Year for the second time, becoming the third coach to win multiple COTY honors since the award was instituted in 2009. Gettysburg's John Campo (2013-14) & Haverford's Dave Beccaria (2011-16) have earned the honor twice. 
  • Johns Hopkins has the most first-team All-Centennial selections (87) since 1994.  Ursinus is second in the Conference with 39 first-teamers, while Franklin & Marshall (38), Gettysburg (31), Haverford (28), Washington College (20), Muhlenberg (18), Dickinson (16), McDaniel (13) and Swarthmore (12) follow.

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Alex Jacobson, Dickinson, Sr., Wilton, Conn.
  • Sam Dobbins, Gettysburg, Sr., West Hartford, Conn.
  • Daniel Marano, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Maple Shade, N.J. 
  • Ethan Lee-Tyson, Haverford, Sr., Weston, Conn.
  • Tim Kutcher, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Forest Hill, Md. 
  • Keegan Romanoff, McDaniel, Sr., Hanover, Pa.
  • Justin Revel, Muhlenberg, Sr., Millsboro, Del. 
  • George Briggs, Swarthmore, Fr., Pleasanton, Calif. 
  • David Drea, Ursinus, Sr., Jamison, Pa.
  • Aaron Barclay, Washington College, Sr., Crofton, Md.