General News

2017 Fall Academic Honorees Announced

2017 Fall Academic Honorees Announced

 Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Top Row (from left to right) Elizabeth Hilfrank, Graham Peet, Cole Rosenberger
Bottom Row (from left to right) Taylor Bauman, Kristen Upton, Nick Zambelli, Alyssa Scott


The 2017 Centennial Conference Fall Academic Honorees were announced today. There were seven Scholar-Athletes of the Year, 88 Academic All-Centennial, and 592 Academic Honor Roll honorees.

2017 Centennial Conference Fall Scholar-Athletes of the Year (7)
Scholar-Athletes of the Year are presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.

Men's Cross Country - Graham Peet, Jr., Haverford
 
Women's Cross Country - Elizabeth Hilfrank, Sr., Gettysburg
 
Field Hockey - Alyssa Scott, Sr., Muhlenberg 
 
Football - Nick Zambelli, Jr., Moravian
 
Men's Soccer - Cole Rosenberger, Jr., Johns Hopkins
 
Women's Soccer - Kristen Upton, Sr., McDaniel *
 
Volleyball - Taylor Bauman, Jr., McDaniel
 
*Received Scholar-Athlete of the Year in 2016

 

2017 Fall Academic All-Centennial Team (88)
To be nominated for the Academic All-Centennial Team a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. Bold indicates Player of the Year; Italics indicates Scholar-Athlete of the Year (PDF Version).

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (8)

Bryce Descavish, Dickinson, So., Biochemistry/Molecular Bio, Ebensburg, Pa. / Central Cambria

Ryan Herlihy, Haverford, Jr., Computer Science, Dennisville, N.J. / Middle Township

Marcelo Jauregui-Volpe, Haverford, Sr., Compereative Literature, McLean, Va. / St. Albans School

Sam McCalpin, Haverford, So., Pre-Major, Louisville, Ky. / Trinity

Graham Peet, Haverford, Jr., Biology, Vashon, Wash. / The Northwest School

Henry Woods, Haverford, Sr. , Philosophy, New York, N.Y. / Dalton School

Oliver Hickson, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Westport, Conn. / Staples

Scott Pourshalchi, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Mechanical Engineering, Roslyn, N.Y. / Roslyn

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (11)

Tessa Cassidy, Dickinson, So., Classical Studies, Brunswick, ME / Brunswick

Elizabeth Hilfrank, Gettysburg, Sr., Individual  , Norfolk, Mass. / King Philip Regional

Sarah Rinehart, Gettysburg, Jr., Biology, English, Eldersburg, Md. / Liberty

Nicole Giannetti, Haverford, Sr., Biology, Oyster Bay, N.Y. / Oyster Bay

Amelia Keyser-Gibson, Haverford, Sr., Biology, Bainbridge Island, Wash. / The Bush School

Katie Sullivan, Haverford, Sr., Biology, Rutherford, N.J. / Rutherford

Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Neuroscience, Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah

Lauren Jacob, Johns Hopkins, So., Mechanical Engineering, Los Altos, Calif. / Los Altos

Natalia LaSpada, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Public Health/Psychology, San Diego, Calif. / La Jolla Country Day School

Kristin Meek, Johns Hopkins, So., Public Health, Phoenix, Md. / Dulaney

Caroline Smith, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Behavioral Biology, Simsbury, Conn. / Simsbury 

FIELD HOCKEY (14)

Kim Monteferante, Dickinson, Sr., Biochemistry/Molecular Bio, Putman Valley, N.Y. / Lakeland

Sarah Schannauer, F&M, Sr., Biology, Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall

Julia Soares, Gettysburg, So., Political Science, Barrington, R.I./Barrington

Caroline Aronowitz, Haverford, So., Pre-major, Columbus, Ohio / Columbus Academy

Rachel Gordon, Haverford, So., Pre-major, Winnetka, Ill. / North Shore Country Day

Stephanie Terrell, Haverford, Sr., Chemistry, Ann Arbor, Mich. / Ann Arbor Pioneer

Jodie Baris, Johns Hopkins, Jr, Chemistry and Material Science, Westport, Conn. / Staples

Laura Holdman, Muhlenberg, Sr., Psychology, Sudbury, Mass. / Lincoln-Sudbury Regional

Alyssa Scott, Muhlenberg, Sr., Biology/Public Health, Webster, N.Y ./ Schroder

Zelda Bank, Swarthmore, Jr., Political Science, D_ºsseldorf, Germany / Lexington High School (Mass.)

Brooke Overly, Ursinus, Sr., Media & Communication Studies, Ephrata, Pa. / Ephrata

Erin Saybolt, Ursinus, So., Biology, Souderton, Pa. / Souderton Area

Bridget Sherry, Ursinus, Jr., Applied Economics/Spanish, Swarthmore, Pa. / Strath Haven 

Katie Arnold, Washington College, Sr., Biology, Hockessin, Del. / Wilmington Christian

FOOTBALL (15)

Brian Denoncour, F&M, So. , Undeclared, Broomall, Pa. / The Haverford School

Brendan Kilkenny, F&M, Jr. , Business, Orgs and Society, Ramsey, N.J. / Ramsey

Kevin Lammers, F&M, So., Undeclared, Haddon Heights, N.J. / Bishop Eustace Prep.

Jeff Leone, F&M, Sr. , Business, Orgs and Society, Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale

Brandon Hong-Dominguez, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Public Health, Rancho Sante Fe, Calif. / Torrey Pines

Ian Lodge, Johns Hopkins, Jr., International Studies, Morristown, N.J. / Delbarton

Luke McFadden, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Economics, Tampa, Fla. /Plant

Addison Quinones, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Neuroscience, Dallastown, Pa. / Dallastown

Jamie Sullivan, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Economics, Lake Sherwood, Calif. / Oaks Christian

Nick Zambelli, Moravian, Jr., Computer Science & Economics, Allentown, Pa. / Parkland

J.T. Bucsek, Muhlenberg, Sr., Accounting/Finance, Newtown, Pa. / Hun School (N.J.)

Travis Crawford, Muhlenberg, Sr., Physics, Milford, N.J. / Delaware Valley Regional

Mickey Kober, Muhlenberg, So., undeclared, Havertown, Pa. / The Haverford School

Diamente Holloway, Susquehanna, Sr., Global Management, Washington, D.C / Sidewell Friends

Cameron Ott, Susquehanna, Sr., Finance, Montoursville, Pa. / Montoursville Area 

MEN'S SOCCER (10)

Matthew Edmonds, Dickinson, Sr., IB&M, Lexington, Mass. / Lexington

Jimmy Evangelos, Gettysburg, So., Undeclared, New Providence, N.J. / New Providence

Ben Field, Haverford, Sr., Economics, Portland, Ore. / Riverdale

Dorian Wirz, Haverford, Sr., Psychology, New York, N.Y. / Bard HS Early College

Cole Rosenberger, Johns Hopkins, Jr., Environmental Engineering, Indiana, Pa. / Indiana Area

Bryan See, Johns Hopkins, Gr., Civil Engineering, Subang Jaya, Malaysia / Catholic High

Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. / Collegiate High

Achim Younker, Johns Hopkins, So., Public Health, Union, N.J / Seton Hall Prep

Brian Heckman, Muhlenberg, Jr., Mathematics, Whitehall, Pa. / Whitehall

Kevin Irving, Muhlenberg, Jr., Mathematics/Finance, Westfield, N.J. / Westfield 

WOMEN'S SOCCER (17)

Mary Katherine Brosnan, Dickinson, Jr., Economics/Pyschology, Tappan, N.J. / Northern Valley Old Tappan

Rachel Lazras, Dickinson, So., Biology, Ellicott City, Md. / Wilde Lake

Nicolette Runko, F&M, So., Undeclared, Howell, N.J. / Marine Acad.

Maddie Heaney, Gettysburg, Sr., Organization and Management Studies, Allendale, N.J. / Northern Highlands Regional

Raina Fitzpatrick, Haverford, Sr., Chemistry, Knoxville, Tenn. / West

Katie Safter, Haverford, Jr., Political Science, Brooklyn, N.Y. / Bard HS Early College

Kyla Persky, Johns Hopkins, Jr., International Studies, New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan

Abby Keen, McDaniel, Sr., Exercise Chemistry, Salisbury, Md. / Parkside

Katie Kirschenmann, McDaniel, Sr., Kinesiology, Damascus, Md. / Damascus

Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Sr., Exercise Chemistry, Chalfont, Pa. / Central Bucks South

Casarah Morales, Muhlenberg, So., Undeclared, Rockaway, N.J. / Morris Hills

Danni Steigerwald, Muhlenberg, So., Undeclared, Parkville, Md. / McDonogh School

Hannah Lichtenstein, Swarthmore, R-Sr., History, Venice, Calif. / Harvard-Westlake

Marin McCoy, Swarthmore, Jr. , Pre-Major, Denver, Colo. / Colorado Academy

Yasmeen Namazie, Swarthmore, Jr. , Political Science, Los Angeles, Calif. / Archer School for Girls

Arianna Sabatino, Washington College, Jr., Biology , Dix Hills, N.Y. / Half Hollows Hills West

Olivia Sabatino, Washington College, Jr., Biology , Dix Hills, N.Y. / Half Hollows Hills West

VOLLEYBALL (13)

Sara Matsumura, Haverford, So., Pre-major, Salt Lake City, Utah / Rowland Hall

Natalie Pisch, Haverford, Jr., Economics, Blue Bell, Pa. / Gwynedd Mercy Academy

Zoe Wong, Haverford, Sr., Biology, San Mateo, Calif. / Saint Ignatius College Preparatory

Louisa Kishton, Johns Hopkins, So., Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Mountain View, Calif. / Los Altos

Kristi Rhead, Johns Hopkins, Sr., International Studies/French, Morgan, Utah / Morgan

Elizabeth Wuerstle, Johns Hopkins, Sr., International Studies/Economics, Kennett Square, Pa. / Tower Hill School

Taylor Bauman, McDaniel, Jr., Biology, Charlottesville, Va. / Albemarle

Maggie Enestvedt, Muhlenberg, So., Neuroscience, St. Paul, Minn. / Cretin-Derham

Kelly Tornetta, Muhlenberg, Jr., Physics/Mathematics, Phoenixville, Pa. / Pope John Paul II

Mehra den Braven, Swarthmore, So., Pre-Major, Santa Clara, Calif. / Pinewood

Sarah Girard, Swarthmore, Jr., Mathematics & Political Science, Woodbine, Md. / Glenelg

Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore, Sr., Computer Science & Economics, San Francisco, Calif. / Branson

Kaitlyn Marino, Washington College, Jr., Biology, Psychology, Redding, Conn. / Joel Barlow

 

2017 Fall Academic Honor Roll (592)
To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student must meet the following criteria: (a) a sophomore or higher in class standing; (b) cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher.

PDF Link for Complete List

 

 
Centennial Player and Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Chris Stadler, Haverford, Men's Cross Country, 2013
  • Kara McNulty, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2014
  • Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Field Hockey, 2014
  • Brad Brooks, McDaniel, Men's Swimming, 2015
  • Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Men's Soccer, 2015
  • Sarah Hansen, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2016
  • Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Softball, 2017 
     
Two-Time Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Women's Soccer, 2016, 2017