2018 Spring Academic Honorees Announced

2018 Spring Academic Honorees Announced

   
Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Top Row (from left to right) Chris Grillo, Dan Altieri, Alessandra Bertacche, Ben Frost, Allie Gibbons
Bottom Row (from left to right) Aileen Reilly, Blake Oetting, Rachel Martinez, Daniel Belkin, Irina Bukharin


The 2018 Centennial Conference Spring Academic Honorees were announced today. There were 10 Scholar-Athletes of the Year, 119 Academic All-Centennial, and 659 Academic Honor Roll honorees.

2018 Centennial Conference Spring Scholar-Athletes of the Year (10)
Scholar-Athletes of the Year are presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.

Baseball - Chris Grillo, Muhlenberg, Jr., Accounting/Finance, Mount Olive, N.J. / Mount Olive

Men's Golf - Dan Altieri, Swarthmore, Jr., Skillman, N.J./ Montgomery, Environmental Studies 

Women's Golf - Alessandra Bertacche#, Marymount , Jr., Biochemistry,  Portogruaro, Italy / Liceo Classico XXV Aprile

Men's Lacrosse - Ben Frost, Haverford, Jr., Chemistry, Pewaukee, Wisc. / Arrowhead

Women's Lacrosse - Allie Gibbons, Haverford, Jr., Psychology, Baltimore, Md. / Garrison Forest

Softball - Aileen Reilly#^, Gettysburg, Sr., Organization & Management Studies, Huntington Station, N.Y. / St. Anthony's

Men's Tennis - Blake Oetting, Swarthmore, Sr., Art History, Iowa City, Iowa / Iowa City West 

Women's Tennis - Rachel Martinez, Washington College, Sr., Sociology, Los Angeles, Calif. / Palos Verdes Peninsula

Men's Outdoor Track & Field - Daniel Belkin*, Swarthmore, Jr., Physics, Florence, Mass. / Northampton

Women's Outdoor Track & Field - Irina Bukharin, Swarthmore, Sr., Political Science, Kensington, Md. / Walter Johnson

 
*Received Scholar-Athlete of the Year in Winter 2018
^Scholar-Athlete of the Year in 2017
#Player/Athlete of the Year in 2018

 

2018 Spring Academic All-Centennial Team (119)
To be nominated for the Academic All-Centennial Team a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. Bold indicates Player of the Year; Italics indicates Scholar-Athlete of the Year (PDF Version).

BASEBALL (12)

Kengo Kawahara, F&M , Sr., Business, Orgs, and Society, Ridgewood, N.J. / Ridgewood

Dan Marano, F&M , Sr., Public Health (Government), Maple Shade, N.J. / Bishop Eustace

Will Karp, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Princeton, N.J. / Hopewell Valley Central

Michael Schwarze, Haverford , Sr., Economics, Ladue, Mo. / Chaminade College Prep

Spencer Sohmer, Haverford , Sr., Economics, Croton on Hudson, N.Y. / Hackley School

Michael Eberle, Johns Hopkins , So., Computer Science, North Hampton, N.H. / The Governor's Academy

Matthew D'Ambrosia, Muhlenberg , So., Accounting/Finance, Hightstown, N.J. / Hightstown

Chris Grillo, Muhlenberg , Jr., Accounting/Finance, Mount Olive, N.J. / Mount Olive

RJ Hennessey, Muhlenberg , Jr., Finance/Accounting, Flemington, N.J. / Hunterdon Central

Jack Corkery, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Tega Cay, S.C. / Fort Mill

Charles Levitt, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Minneapolis, Minn. / Blake School

Carter Usowski, Ursinus , Jr., Biology, Buckingham, Pa. / Central Bucks East

MEN'S GOLF (1)

Dan Altieri, Swarthmore , Jr, Skillman, N.J./ Montgomery, Environmental Studies

WOMEN'S GOLF (2)

Alessandra Bertacche, Marymount , Jr., Biochemistry,  Portogruaro, Italy / Liceo Classico XXV Aprile

Meg Schlesinger, McDaniel , So., Kiniesology/Chemistry, Frederick, Md. / Urbana

MEN'S LACROSSE (10)

Charlie DeMuth, Dickinson , Jr., Policy Management, Baltimore, Md. / Gilman

Jack Doran, Dickinson , Jr., Economics, Ardmore, Pa. / Haverford School

Brodie Phillips, Dickinson , Jr., Policy Management, Charlottesville, Va. / St. Anne's Belfield

Ellis Llewellyn, F&M , Jr., Business, Orgs, and Society, Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill

Tommy Heller, Gettysburg , Jr., Mathematical Economics, Livingston, N.J./Livingston

Brian Kolen, Gettysburg , So., Mathematical Economics, Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan

Ben Frost, Haverford , Jr., Chemistry, Pewaukee, Wisc. / Arrowhead

Dylan Slack, Haverford , Jr., Computer Science, San Rafael, Calif. / Marin Academy

Evan Scott, Ursinus , So., Health & Exercise Physiology, Ambler, Pa. / Upper Dublin

Tim Hickey, Washington College , Sr., Economics, Business Management, Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Trinity

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (14)

Mindy Corney, Dickinson , So., IB&M, Ballston Lake, N.Y. / Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake

Anne Dunster, Dickinson , Jr., Economics, Cos Cobb, Conn. / Greenwich

Danielle Harrington, F&M , Sr., BFB: Neuroscience, Massapequa, N.Y. / Plainedge

Steph Colson, Gettysburg , Jr., Health Sciences, Westminster, Md./Manchester Valley

Courtney Patterson, Gettysburg , So., Health Sciences, Elkridge, Md./Howard

Katie Willis, Gettysburg , Sr., Psychology & Spanish , Baltimore, Md./Nortre Dame Prep

Allie Gibbons, Haverford , Jr., Psychology, Baltimore, Md. / Garrison Forest

Anna Meyers, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Hopewell Junction, N.Y. / Hackley School

Rina Rosnow, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Kirkland, Wash. / The Overlake School

Alyssa Sherman, Haverford , Sr., Chemistry, Belmont, Calif. / Menlo School

Olivia Geiger, McDaniel , Sr., Psychology/Elementary Education, Ellicott City, Md. / Marriotts Ridge

Jordy Bonvini, Muhlenberg , Sr., Media and Communication/Business Admin., Livingston, N.J. / Livingston

Tess Wild, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Psychology, Warminster, Pa. / Archbishop Wood

Madison Acra, Washington College , Sr., Biology, Norfolk, Va. / Norfolk Academy

SOFTBALL (9)

Crystal Good, F&M , Sr., Chemistry / B.O.S., Muncy, Pa. / Muncy

Morgan Clauser, Gettysburg , Jr., Environmental Studies, Columbus, N.J./Northern Burlington

Stephanie Leonardo, Gettysburg , Sr., Mathematics, East Haddam, Conn./Choate Rosemary Hall

Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Sr., Organization & Management Studies, Huntington Station, N.Y. / St. Anthony's

Julia Blake, Haverford , Jr., Political Science, Ringoes, N.J. / The Hun School of Princeton

Temma Levis, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Bronx, N.Y. / Ethical Culture Fieldston School

Megan Coyle, McDaniel, So., Business Administration, Las Vegas, Nev. / Bishop Gorman

Cassie Rickrode, McDaniel , So., Social Work, Hanover, Pa. / Delone Catholic

Gabrielle Manto, Ursinus , Jr., Applied Economics, Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville

MEN'S TENNIS (11)

Jack Rothman, F&M , Sr., Joint Studies, Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook

David Kong, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Hong Kong, China / Shanghai American School

Josh Moskovitz, Haverford , Jr., Economics, Westport, Conn. / Staples

Dais Nakayama, Haverford , Sr., Mathematics, Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School

Ishaan Prinz, Haverford , Sr., Psychology/Neuroscience, Singapore / United World College of South East Asia

Kevin Yan, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge

Justin Kang, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Medford, N.J. / Shawnee

Vikram Vasan, Johns Hopkins , So., Public Health, Saratoga, Calif. / Bellarmine College Prepartory

Mark Fallati, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck

Blake Oetting, Swarthmore , Sr., Art History, Iowa City, Iowa / Iowa City West

Simon Vernier, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Merion Station, Pa. / Lower Merion

WOMEN'S TENNIS (10)

Allison Wolters, F&M , Jr., Government / German Lang. & Culture, Belle Mead, N.J / Laurel Springs School

Jane Bary, Haverford , Jr., Political Science, Short Hills, N.J. / Millburn

Julia Gan, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Saint James, N.Y. / Cate School (Calif.)

Emily Shutman, Haverford , So., Pre-major, Huntington, N.Y. / Huntington

Kimberly Zou, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Applied Mathematics & Statistics and Economics, Scarsdale, N.Y. / Scarsdale

Julia Gokhberg, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Political Science, Brooklyn, N.Y. Stuyvesant

Emma Kassan, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, New York, N.Y./ Fieldston

Anna Scheibmeir, Swarthmore , Sr., Politcal Science, Psychology, Centralia, Wash./ Centralia

Rachel Martinez, Washington College , Sr., Sociology, Los Angeles, Calif. / Palos Verdes Peninsula

MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD (28)

Bryce Descavish, Dickinson , So., Biochemistry/Molecular Bio, Ebensburg, Pa. / Central Cambria

William Dougherty, Dickinson , Sr., Environmental Science, Mt. Lebanon, Pa. / Mt. Lebanon

Adam Gamber, Dickinson , So., Mathematics, Greensburg, Pa. / Hempfield

Dylan O'Neil, Gettysburg , So., Anthropology, Brownstown, Pa./Conestoga Valley

Matt Robinson, Gettysburg , Jr., Computer Science, Taneytown, Md./Pinkerton Academy (N.H.)

Jack Brower, Haverford , Jr., History, Dewitt, N.Y. / Christian Brothers Academy

Tyler Fong, Haverford , Sr., Physics, San Marino, Calif. / Flintridge Prep

Dylan Gearinger, Haverford , Jr., Psychology, Berwick, Pa. / Berwick Area

Ryan Herlihy, Haverford , Jr., Computer Science, Dennisville, N.J. / Middle Township

Greg Morgan, Haverford , Jr., Computer Science, Hollidaysburg, Pa. / Episcopal

Graham Peet, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Vashon, Wash. / The Northwest School

Scott Pollara, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Hingham, Mass. / Hingham

James Stadler, Haverford , Sr., Physics, Belmont, Mass. / Belmont

Henry Woods, Haverford , Sr., Philosophy, New York, N.Y. / Dalton School

Eric Alimena, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Biomolecular and Chemical Engineering, Eastchester, N.Y. / Fordham Prep

Brandon Fielder, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Engineering, Austin, Texas / Stephen F. Austin

Hongyi Guan, Johns Hopkins , So., Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Herndon, Va. / Thomas Jefferson HS for Science & Tech

Zachary Jacobson, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Engineering Mechanics, Shoreline, Wash. / King's

Ilan Rich, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Applied Math and Statistics, Providence, R.I. / Classical High School

Zachary Shelley, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Economics/International Studies, Glen Rock, Pa. / Susquehannock

Matthew Su, Johns Hopkins , So., Applied Math and Statistics/Computer Science, Jericho, N.Y. / Jericho

Giacomo Taylor, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Matericls Science & Engineering-Nanotechnology, New York, N.Y. / Trinity School

Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore , Jr., Physics, Florence, Mass. / Northampton

Benjamin Hejna, Swarthmore , Jr., Chemistry, Batavia, Ill. / Batavia

Andrew Jansen, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Engineering, New York, N.Y. / Friends Seminary

Frank Kenny, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Charlotte, N.C. / N.C. School of Science and Math

Alex Robey, Swarthmore , Sr., Engineering, New Canaan, Conn. / New Canaan

Benjamin Warren, Swarthmore , Jr., Mathematics, Georgetown, Texas / St. Stephen's Episcopal

WOMEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD (23)

Tessa Cassidy, Dickinson , So., Classical Studies, Brunswick, Maine / Brunswick

Natalie Suess, Dickinson , So., Economics, New Egypt, N.J. / New Egypt

Kenzie Horst, Gettysburg , So., Economics, Stevens, Pa./Ephrata

Sarah Rinehart, Gettysburg , Jr., Biology & English, Eldersburg, Md./Liberty

Sophie Drew, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Concord, Mass. / Concord Academy

Nicole Giannetti, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Oyster Bay, N.Y. / Oyster Bay

Amelia Keyser-Gibson, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Bainbridge Island, Wash. / The Bush School

Katie Sullivan, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Rutherford, N.J. / Rutherford

Erin Brush, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Neuroscience/Biology, Mason, Ohio / William Mason

Ellie Clawson, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Neuroscience, Bellevue, Wash. / Issaquah

Sophia Cortazo, Johns Hopkins , So., Global Environmental Change and Sustainability, Warren, N.J. / The ingry School

Helen Girod, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Environmental Engineering, Carlsbad, Calif. / Carlsbad

Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins , So., Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Newton Center, Mass. / Newton South

Maya Hammonds, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Molecular and Cellular Biology, New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford Senior

Lauren Jacob, Johns Hopkins , So., Mechanical Engineering, Los Altos, Calif. / Los Altos

Jennifer Su, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Biology, Livingston, N.J. / Livingston

Catharine Wain, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge

Jen Beltran, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Spanish, Ontario, Calif. / Chaffee

Naomi Bronkema, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Strasburg, Pa. / Lancaster Mennonite

Irina Bukharin, Swarthmore , Sr., Political Science, Kensington, Md. / Walter Johnson

Kayla Camacho, Swarthmore , Jr., Engineering, Franklin, Mass. / The Winsor School

Lilly Price, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill

Becky Tang, Swarthmore , Sr., Computer Science , Mathematics, Columbus, Ohio / Upper Arlington

 

 

2018 SPRING Academic Honor Roll (659)
To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student must meet the following criteria: (a) a sophomore or higher in class standing; (b) cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher.

PDF Link for Complete List

 

 
Centennial Player and Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Chris Stadler, Haverford, Men's Cross Country, 2013
  • Kara McNulty, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2014
  • Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Field Hockey, 2014
  • Brad Brooks, McDaniel, Men's Swimming, 2015
  • Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Men's Soccer, 2015
  • Sarah Hansen, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2016
  • Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Softball, 2017 
  • Brandon Federici, Franklin & Marshall, Men's Basketball, 2018
  • Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore, Men's Indoor Track & Field, 2018 
  • Alessandra Bertacche, Marymount, Women's Golf, 2018
  • Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Softball, 2018
Two-Time Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Women's Soccer, 2016, 2017
  • Brandon Federici, Franklin & Marshall, Men's Basketball, 2017, 2018
  • Samantha Wetzel, Haverford, Women's Basketball, 2017, 2018
  • Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore, Indoor Track & Field 2018, Outood Track & Field 2018
  • Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Softball, 2017, 2018