General News

2018 Winter Academic Honorees Announced

2018 Winter Academic Honorees Announced

  
Scholar-Athletes of the Year
Top Row (from left to right) Brandon Federici, Samantha Wetzel, Daniel Belkin
Bottom Row (from left to right) Jenn Su, Jeff Tse, Julia Portmann, Yoseph Borai


The 2018 Centennial Conference Winter Academic Honorees were announced today. There were seven Scholar-Athletes of the Year, 80 Academic All-Centennial, and 440 Academic Honor Roll honorees.

2018 Centennial Conference Winter Scholar-Athletes of the Year (8)
Scholar-Athletes of the Year are presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.

Men's Basketball - Brandon Federici *#, Sr., Franklin & Marshall, Joint Studies, Morganville, N.J. / Larenceville School

Women's Basketball - Samantha Wetzel*, Sr., Haverford, Economics, Sicklerville, N.J./St. Joseph's HS

Men's Indoor Track & Field - Daniel Belkin #, Jr., Swarthmore, Physics, Florence, Mass. / Northampton

Women's Indoor Track & Field - Jenn Su, Sr., Johns Hopkins, Biology, Livingston, N.J. / Livingston

Men's Swimming - Jeffrey Tse, Jr., Swarthmore, Economics, Ellicott City, Md. / Centennial

Women's Swimming - Julia Portmann, Jr., Washington College, Biology, Environmental Science, Palatine, Ill. / William Fremd

Wrestling - Yoseph Borai, Jr., Stevens, Toms River, N.J. / Toms River East

 
*Received Scholar-Athlete of the Year in 2017
#Player/Athlete of the Year in 2018

 

2018 Winter Academic All-Centennial Team (80)
To be nominated for the Academic All-Centennial Team a student-athlete must receive both All-Conference and Academic Honor Roll honors. Bold indicates Player of the Year; Italics indicates Scholar-Athlete of the Year (PDF Version).

MEN'S BASKETBALL (5)

Brandon Federici, F&M , Sr., Joint Studies, Morganville, N.J. / Lawrenceville School

Kyle Doran, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Mechanical Engineering, Millersville, Md. / Mount Saint Joseph

Michael Gardner, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Economics, New York, N.Y. / Riverdale Country School

Cam Wiley, Swarthmore , Jr., History, Atlanta, Ga. / Marist

Zack Yonda, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga

 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (12)

Emma Dorshimer, Gettysburg , Jr., Anthropology, Jenkintown, Pa. / Jenkintown

Ashley Gehrin, Gettysburg , So., Health Sciences, Chester, N.J. / West Morris Mendham

Sierra Berkel, Haverford , Sr., English, Flushing, N.Y. / Townsend Harris

Macy Goldbach, Haverford , Jr., Chemistry, Garnet Valley, Pa. / Garnet Valley

Samantha Wetzel, Haverford , Sr., Economics, Sicklerville, N.J. / St. Joseph's HS

Lillian Scott, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Computer Science, Westfield, N.J. / Westfield

Sophia Way, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Public Health , Kildeer, Ill. / Adlai E. Stevenson

Jasmine Smith, McDaniel , Sr, Biology, Baltimore, Md./Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Chelsea Gary, Muhlenberg , Sr., Finance/Business Administration, Nazareth, Pa. / Nazareth

Rachel Plotke, Muhlenberg , Sr., Psychology, Woodbridge, Conn. / Hamden Hall Country Day

Brandi Vallely, Muhlenberg , Sr., Media & Communication/Business Admin, Oley Valley, Pa. / Oley Valley

Lydia Konstanzer, Ursinus , So., Biology, Sellersville, Pa. / Pennridge

 

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD (21)

Bryce Descavish, Dickinson , So., Biochemistry/Molecular Bio, Ebensburg, Pa. / Central Cambria

Adam Gamber, Dickinson , So., Mathematics, Greensburg, Pa. / Hempfield

Jack Brower, Haverford , Jr., History, Dewitt, N.Y. / Christian Brothers Academy

Dylan Gearinger, Haverford , Jr., Psychology, Berwick, Pa. / Berwick Area

Greg Morgan, Haverford , Jr., Computer Science, Hollidaysburg, Pa. / Episcopal

Graham Peet, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Vashon, Wash. / The Northwest School

Scott Pollara, Haverford , Jr., Biology, Hingham, Mass. / Hingham

Henry Woods, Haverford , Sr., Philosophy, New York, N.Y. / Dalton School

Eric Alimena, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Biomedical Engineering/Chemical Engineering, Eastchester, N.Y. / Fordham Prep

Vipul Bhat, Johns Hopkins , So., Computer Science, Voorhees, N.J. / Eastern Regional

Hongyi Guan, Johns Hopkins , So., Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Herndon, Va. / Thomas Jefferson HS for Sci & Tech

Benjamin Huang, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Public Health , Cockeysville, Md. / Dulaney

Ilan Rich, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Applied Math & Statistics, Providence, R.I. / Classical High School

Zachary Shelley, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Economics/International Studies, Glen Rock, Pa. / Susquehannock

Colton Takata, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Biomedical Engineering, Wilmington, Del. / Archmere Academy

Giacomo Taylor, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Materials Science/Engineering, New York, N.Y. / Trinity School

Caleb White, McDaniel , So, Environmental Science, Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College

Anthony Calantoni, Muhlenberg , Sr., Business Administration, Wilson, Pa. / Wilson Area

Matt Polanco, Muhlenberg , So., Mathematics, Westwood, N.J. / Westwood

Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore , Jr., Physics, Florence, Mass. / Northampton

Benjamin Hejna, Swarthmore , Jr., Chemistry, Batavia, Ill. / Batavia

 

WOMEN'S INDOOR TRACK & FIELD (22)

Kelsey Horowitz, Dickinson , Sr., Environmental Studies, Stow, Mass. / Nashoba Regional

Natalie Suess, Dickinson , So., Economics, New Egypt, N.J. / New Egypt

Kaitlin Muccio, F&M , Jr., BFB: Animal Behavior, River Vale, N.J. / Pascack Valley

Rachel Wylie, F&M , So., Undeclared, State College, Pa. / State College

Danielle DeMichael, Gettysburg , Jr., Organization and Management Studies, Doylestown, Pa. / Central Bucks East

Sarah Rinehart, Gettysburg , Jr., Biology, English, Eldersburg, Md. / Liberty

Sophie Drew, Haverford, Jr., Biology, Concord, Mass. / Concord Academy

Amelia Keyser-Gibson, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Bainbridge Island, Wash. / The Bush School

Katie Sullivan, Haverford , Sr., Biology, Rutherford, N.J. / Rutherford

Erin Brush, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Molecular & Cellular Biology, Mason, Ohio / William Mason

Sophia Cortazzo, Johns Hopkins , So., Global Environmental Change & Sustainability, Warren, N.J. / Pingry School

Helen Girod, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Environmental Engineering, Carlsbad, Calif. / Carlsbad

Rebecca Grusby, Johns Hopkins , So., Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Newton Center, Mass. / Newton South

Maya Hammonds, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Molecular & Cellular Biology, New Hartford, N.Y. / New Hartford Senior

Jenn Su, Johns Hopkins , Sr., Biology, Livingston, N.J. / Livingston

Catharine Wain, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge

Jen Beltran, Swarthmore , Sr., Economics, Spanish, Ontario, Calif. / Chaffee

Naomi Bronkema, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Strasburg, Pa. / Lancaster Mennonite

Kayla Camacho, Swarthmore , Jr., Engineering, Franklin, Mass. / The Winsor School

Sydney Covitz, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Washington, D.C. / Maret School

Lilly Price, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Chapel Hill, N.C. / East Chapel Hill

Caroline Buckley, Ursinus , Jr., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Lincroft, N.J. / Middletown South

 

MEN'S SWIMMING (6)

Eric Dietrich-Peterson, F&M , So., Chemistry, Douglassville, Pa. / Clearing House

Ty Dougherty, Gettysburg , Sr., Organization and Management Studies, West Chester, Pa. / Salesianum School (Del.)

Jeff Ragatz, Gettysburg , So., Undeclared, Brookfield, Conn. / Brookfield

Chris Smith, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics & Mathematics, Lexington, Mass. / Lexington

Jeffrey Tse, Swarthmore , Jr., Economics, Ellicott City, Md. / Centennial

Jacob Menzer, Ursinus , So., Biology/Neuroscience, Newark, Del. / Delaware Military Academy

 

WOMEN'S SWIMMING (8)

Kate Crilly, Gettysburg , So., Undeclared, Shrewsbury, N.J. / Ranney School

Clare Cushing, Swarthmore , So., Pre-major, Colleyville, Texas / Colleyville Heritage

Maggie Eberts, Swarthmore , Sr., Computer Science, West Chester, Pa. / W.C. B Reed Henderson

Clara Baker, Ursinus , Jr., Health & Exercise Physiology, Poughkeepsie, N.Y. / Arlington

Sydney Gundersen, Ursinus , Sr., Health & Exercise Physiology, Reading, Pa. / Exeter

Olivia Tierney, Ursinus , Sr., Mathematics, Broomall, Pa. / Villa Maria

Jenni Clune, Washington College , Sr., Psychology, Biology, Bowie, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt

Julia Portmann, Washington College , Jr., Biology, Environmental Science, Palatine, Ill. / William Fremd

 

WRESTLING (6)

Isaac Morales, Johns Hopkins , Jr., Cognitive Science, Gilbert, Ariz. / Highland

Blake Bunce, Merchant Marine, Jr., Maritime Logistics & Security, Trophy Club, Texas / Byron Nelson

Yoseph Borai, Stevens, Jr., Software Engineering,  Toms River, N.J. / Toms River East

Troy Stanich, Stevens, So., Mechanical Engineering,  Roxbury, N.J. / Roxbury

Christopher Tan, Ursinus, Sr., Economics, Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville

Rexx Hallyburton, Washington and Lee, So., Undeclared, Bishop, Ga./Oconee County

 

 

2018 Winter Academic Honor Roll (440)
To be nominated for the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll, a student must meet the following criteria: (a) a sophomore or higher in class standing; (b) cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher.

PDF Link for Complete List

 

 
Centennial Player and Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Chris Stadler, Haverford, Men's Cross Country, 2013
  • Kara McNulty, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2014
  • Megan Keenan, Ursinus, Field Hockey, 2014
  • Brad Brooks, McDaniel, Men's Swimming, 2015
  • Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Men's Soccer, 2015
  • Sarah Hansen, Gettysburg, Women's Golf, 2016
  • Aileen Reilly, Gettysburg, Softball, 2017 
  • Brandon Federici, Franklin & Marshall, Men's Basketball, 2018
  • Daniel Belkin, Swarthmore, Men's Indoor Track & Field, 2018 
Two-Time Scholar-Athlete of the Year
  • Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Women's Soccer, 2016, 2017
  • Brandon Federici, Franklin & Marshall, Men's Basketball, 2017, 2018
  • Samantha Wetzel, Haverford, Women's Basketball, 2017, 2018