All-CC Men's Soccer; Ramadane, Jannelli Honored

Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins

Nick Jannelli, Haverford

 

Complete All-Centennial team

 

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Henry Smith, Gettysburg *

Sr

Westfield, N.J. / Unionville

F-Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins (A) #

Sr

Wayne, Pa. / IMG Academy (Fla.)

F-Ugo Okolie, Franklin & Marshall #

Soph

Lagos, Nigeria / Mercersburg Academy (Pa.)

F-Jason Tonelli, Franklin & Marshall

Jr

Freehold, N.J. / Colts Neck

M-Dorian Wirz, Haverford (A)

Jr

New York, N.Y. / Bard HS Early College

M-Dimitri Kaliakin, Washington College

Sr

Landenberg, Pa. / Salesianum School (Del.)

M-Matt Edmonds, Dickinson (A)

Jr

Lexington, Mass. / Lexington

B-Maclyn Willigan, Haverford (A) #

Sr

Red Hook, N.Y. / Red Hook

B-Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg

Fr

Lagos, Nigeria / Northfield Mount Hermon School (Mass.)

B-Wyatt Fabian, Franklin & Marshall #

Jr

Sinking Spring, Pa. / Hill School

GK-Dave Reingold, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Marlboro, N.J. / Colts Neck

 
 
 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Nick Jannelli, Haverford

Fr

Springfield, Pa. / Springfield

F-Ben Field, Haverford (A)

Jr

Portland, Ore. / Riverdale

F-Victor Osio, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Gibsonia, Pa. / Pine-Richland

F-Danny Sheppard, Dickinson

Sr

Rydal, Pa. / Abington

M-Drew Collins, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Franklin, Tenn. / Franklin

M-Ryan Molyneaux, Ursinus #

Sr

Harleysville, Pa. / Souderton

M-Russell Nicholson, Haverford (A)

Jr

Titusville, N.J. / Hopewell Valley

M-Will Corkery, Haverford (A) *

Sr

Needham, Mass. / Needham

B-Ryan Meuth, Swarthmore #

Sr

Mansfield, Mass. / Groton School

B-Ben Wild, Franklin & Marshall %

Sr

Newtown, Pa. / La Salle College HS

B-Michael Holowesko, Washington College (A)

Jr

Nassau, Bahamas / Asheville School (N.C.)

B-Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins (A)

Jr

Santa Rosa Beach, Fla. / Collegiate

GK-Josh Samuels, Washington College (A)

Soph

Allentown, N.J. / Allentown

 
 
 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Tejan Walcott, Haverford %

Sr

Cambria Heights, N.Y. / Lawrenceville School (N.J.)

F-Brian Wilkinson, Washington College

Sr

Sykesville, Md. / Mount St. Joseph

F-Patrick Santini, Gettysburg

Jr

Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich

M-Alex Bilodeau, Franklin & Marshall (A)

Soph

Plymouth Meeting, Pa. / Plymouth Whitemarsh

M-Jimmy Evangelos, Gettysburg

Fr

New Providence, N.J. / New Providence

M-Anthony Carracino, Muhlenberg (A)

Jr

Livingston, N.J. / Seton Hall Prep

M-KJ DePontes, Gettysburg %

Sr

Holmdel, N.J. / Holmdel

M-Chris Pollock, Dickinson #

Jr

Salem, Va. / North Cross

B-Cole Strong, Washington College

Sr

Severna Park, Md. / Severna Park

B-Macsen Pritchard, Dickinson

Jr

Tampa, Fla. / Tampa Prep

B-Jeremy Levine, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Flemington, N.J. / Hunterdon Central

GK-Thomas Keane, Gettysburg

Fr

Potomac, Md. / Gonzaga College HS

GK-Jeremy Palcan, Dickinson (A) #

Sr

Park Ridge, Ill. / St. Ignatius Prep

GK-Sam Miller, Haverford (A) %

Sr

Mercer Island, Wash. / Mercer Island

 

*       1st team All-Centennial in 2015
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2015
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2015
(A)   2016 Academic All-Centennial selection

 

Player of the Year – Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins, Sr., F
Rookie of the Year – Nick Jannelli, Haverford, Fr., F
Scholar-Athlete Award – Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B
Coach of the Year – Shane Rineer, Haverford

 

Notes

  • Ramadane is the sixth Johns Hopkins player and first since 2011 to earn Player of the Year honors. He joins Eric West (1994), Matt Doran (2000), Gary Kane Jr. (2004), Matt Carlson (2008) and Corey Adams (2011) as Blue Jays to receive the award.
  • Smith is the lone repeat first-team choice from 2015.
  • Kaliakin is the first Washington College player to earn first-team All-CC honors since Justin Daniel (2000).
  • Omosanya is just the 10th freshman to receive first-team All-CC recognition, joining Johns Hopkins' Peter Kahn (1994) as the lone backs on the list.
  • Rineer was selected as Coach of the Year for the second straight season.
  • Swiercz, a mechanical engineering major, is the recipient of Conference's Scholar-Athlete award, presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.
  • Fourteen students were also named Academic All-Centennial, which recognizes juniors and seniors who have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher and are named to the All-Centennial team.
  • Johns Hopkins has the most first-team selections (55) in the 24-year history of the Conference, followed by Gettysburg (45) and Muhlenberg (42). Franklin & Marshall (38) is next with Dickinson (28), Haverford (24), Swarthmore (16), McDaniel (13), Washington College (7) and Ursinus (4) trailing.

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • David Murphy, Gettysburg, Jr,. B, Yarmouth, Maine
  • Gabe Oppler, Haverford, Sr., D, Silver Spring, Md.
  • Matt Williams, Johns Hopkins, Sr., F, Midlothian, Va.
  • Nick Sarkos, Muhlenberg, Sr., M, Linwood, N.J.
  • Tommy Sheehan, Swarthmore, Jr, F, Stratford, N.J.
  • Drew Thompson, Washington College, Sr, M, Montclair, Va.

 

Centennial Conference Players of the Year

  • 1993    Javier Palazuelos, Dickinson, Jr., F
  • 1994    Eric West, Johns Hopkins, Fr., F
  • 1995    Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, Sr., F
  • 1996    Noah Simon, Gettysburg, Sr., B
  • 1997    Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, Sr., M
  • 1998    Jason Vishio, Gettysburg, Sr., F
  • 1999    Chris Pryor, Gettysburg, Sr., F
  • 2000    Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
  • 2001    Scott Runyon, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., F
  • 2002    James Miller, Gettysburg, Sr., B
  • 2003    Thomas Kane, McDaniel, Jr., M
  • 2004    Gary Kane Jr., Johns Hopkins, Sr., GK
  • 2005    Scott Morrow, McDaniel, Jr., B
  • 2006    Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., F
  • 2007    Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., M
  • 2008    Matt Carlson, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M
  • 2009    Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, So., M
  • 2010    Morgan Langley, Swarthmore, Sr, F
  • 2011    Corey Adams, Johns Hopkins, Sr, B
  • 2012    Javier Mena, Dickinson, Jr, F
  • 2013    David Rosenfeld, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., B
  • 2014    Lance Dotzman, Muhlenberg, Sr, M
  • 2015    Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr, F
  • 2016    Samy Ramadane, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012    Ryan Butler, Ursinus, Fr., F
  • 2013    Dorian Wirz, Haverford, Fr., M
  • 2014    Janse Schermerhorn, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
  • 2015    Ugo Ukolie, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., F
  • 2016    Nick Jannelli, Fr., F

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013    Peter Maxted, Swarthmore, Sr., GK
  • 2014    Alec McClean, Swarthmore, Jr., D
  • 2015    Sam Yarosh, Haverford, Sr., F
  • 2016    Mike Swiercz, Johns Hopkins, Jr., B

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008    Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
  • 2009    Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
  • 2010    Bill Brady, Haverford
  • 2011    Craig Appleby, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012    Eric Wagner, Swarthmore
  • 2013    Kyle Rush, Ursinus
  • 2014    Sean Topping, Muhlenberg
  • 2015    Shane Rineer, Haverford
  • 2016    Shane Rineer, Haverford

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (6)

  • Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994-95-96-97
  • Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994-95-96-97
  • Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998-99-00-01
  • Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004-05-06-07
  • Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007-08-09-10
  • Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010-11-12-13

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (13)

  • Tim Averell, Muhlenberg, 1993-94-95
  • Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, 1994-95-97
  • Greg Stevcic, Gettysburg, 1995-96-97
  • Todd Ervin, Muhlenberg, 1995-96-97
  • Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996-98-99
  • Matt Doran, Johns Hopkins, F, 1999-2000-01
  • Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1999-2000-01
  • James Miller, Gettysburg, B, 2000-01-02
  • Scott Morrow, McDaniel, B, 2004-05-06
  • Chris Bayon, Gettysburg, F, 2005-06-07
  • Micah Rose, Swarthmore, M, 2009-10-11
  • Cody Antonini, Muhlenberg, M, 2009-10-12
  • Javier Mena, Dickinson, M, 2011-12-13

First-Team All-Centennial Conference Freshmen (10)

  • Frank Adamson, Haverford, F, 1994
  • Peter Kahn, Johns Hopkins, B, 1994
  • Eric West, Johns Hopkins, F, 1994
  • Rich Billings, Haverford, F, 1996
  • Ryan Kitzen, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
  • Aerik Williams, Johns Hopkins, M, 1998
  • Brandon Corday, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2004
  • Scott Bukoski, Johns Hopkins, F, 2007
  • Ben Beaver, Franklin & Marshall, F, 2010
  • Ezekiel Omosanya, Gettysburg, B, 2016