15 Centennial Players Named All-Region

15 Centennial Players Named All-Region

United Soccer Coaches All-Region Teams

Fifteen Centennial Conference players have been named to the United Soccer Coaches All-Mid-Atlantic Region team. Franklin & Marshall (5), Johns Hopkins (4) and Gettysburg (3) each had mutliple players honored, while Haverford, Swarthmore and Dickinson each had one player receive all-region accolades. 

The Centennial secured seven of the possible 12 spots on the all-region first team. First-team honorees included F&M's Connor Whitacre and A.J. Kopacz, Gettysburg's Ezekiel Omosanya and Oladayo Thomas, JHU's Alejandro Maclean and RJ Moore, and Haverford's Nick Jannelli. 

Earning second team laurels were JHU's Xander LeFevre and Swarthmore's Trevor Homstad. 

Six collected third team honors - F&M's Christopher Amoruso, J.T. Mogan, and Alex Lalavic, JHU's Connor Jacobs, Dickinson's Kevin Gilbert and Gettysburg's Raff Mazzone. 

2019 United Soccer Coaches Men’s Division III All-Mid-Atlantic Region Teams

First Team
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Jack Long Jr. Catholic University Manasquan, N.J.
D August Axtman Sr. King’s College Harrisburg, Pa.
D Ezekiel Omosanya Sr. Gettysburg College Lagos, Nigeria
D Cooper Robbins Sr. Messiah College Randleman, N.C.
D Connor Whitacre Sr. Franklin & Marshall College Lancaster, Pa.
M Luke Groothoff So. Messiah College Chebeague Island, Maine
M Alejandro Maclean Jr. Johns Hopkins University Riverside, Ct.
M RJ Moore Jr. Johns Hopkins University Vienna, Va.
F Ben Alexander So. Catholic University Bel Air, Md.
F Nicholas Jannelli Sr. Haverford College Springfield, Pa.
F A.J. Kopacz So. Franklin & Marshall College Green Brook, N.J.
F Oladayo Thomas So. Gettysburg College Lagos, Nigeria
         
Second Team
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Xander LeFevre Jr. Johns Hopkins University Glenwood, Md.
D Jacob Curtis Jr. Stevens Institute of Technology Little Silver, N.J.
D Ryan Kennedy Sr. Catholic University Leonardtown, Md.
D Shay Quintin Sr. Messiah College North Attleboro, Mass.
M Trevor Goodling Jr. Messiah College McAlisterville, Pa.
M Trevor Homstad Sr. Swarthmore College Culver City, Calif.
M Jared Moses Jr. Lycoming College Baltimore Md.
M Anthony Nagy So. Moravian College Springfield, N.J.
F Jonathan Haaf Sr. Elizabethtown College Breinigsville, Pa.
F Cristiano Hocken Jr. Stevens Institute of Technology New Providence, N.J.
F Jon Roberts Sr. University of Scranton Whitehouse Station, N.J.
F Clay Smith Sr. Hood College Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
         
Third Team
Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Christopher Amoruso Sr. Franklin & Marshall College Greenlawn, N.Y.
D Matthew Dina Sr. Wesley College Bear, Del.
D Shammah Gahomera Jr. Penn State Harrisburg Westbrook, Maine
D Connor Jacobs Sr. Johns Hopkins University Knoxville, Tn.
D Raffaele Mazzone Sr. Gettysburg College Nottingham, Md.
M J.T. Mogan Jr. Franklin & Marshall College Medford, N.J.
M Darius Siahpoosh So. Catholic University Potomac, Md.
M Daniel Zuniga Sr. Keystone College Lakeland, Fla.
F Kevin Gilbert Sr. Dickinson College Boxford, Mass.
F Alex Lalavic Jr. Franklin & Marshall College Lititz, Pa.
F Tariq Lee Jr. Stevenson University Baltimore, Md.
F Rama Mugisha Jr. Lancaster Bible College Lititz, Pa.