All-Conference Men's Tennis Team; Silverberg, Acaba Receive Awards

All-Conference Men's Tennis Team; Silverberg, Acaba Receive Awards

Complete All-Centennial team

Ross Silverberg, Franklin & Marshall; Luis Acaba, Haverford

First-Team Singles

Name / Class / Hometown / High School
Ross Silverberg, Franklin & Marshall + / Sr / Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill East
Kevin Caulfield, Haverford ++ / Sr / Honolulu, Hawaii / Punahou School
Tanner Brown, Johns Hopkins * / Soph / New Braunfels, Texas / New Braunfels
Andy Hersh, Johns Hopkins + / Sr / Valrico, Fla. / Newsome
Anthony Collard, Swarthmore / Jr / Villanova, Pa. / Episcopal
Evan Stuchin, Ursinus # / Jr / Cape Coral, Fla. / Canterbury School

First-Team Doubles

Name / Class / Hometown / High School
Kevin Caulfield, Haverford + / Sr / Honolulu, Hawaii / Punahou School
Danny Himelstein, Haverford + / Sr / Media, Pa. / Strath Haven

Tanner Brown, Johns Hopkins / Soph / New Braunfels, Texas / New Braunfels
Erik Lim, Johns Hopkins / Soph / Palos Verdes Estates, Calif. / Palos Verdes

Noah Joachim, Johns Hopkins / Soph / Sparta, N.J. / Blair Academy
Nic Garcia, Johns Hopkins / Fr / Miami, Fla. / John A. Ferguson

Second-Team Singles

Name / Class / Hometown / High School
Will MacArthur, Franklin & Marshall / Jr / Gaithersburg, Md. / Magruder
Ben Hwang, Johns Hopkins # / Soph / Wesley Chapel, Fla. / Wharton
Luis Acaba, Haverford / Fr / San Juan, Puerto Rico / Perpetuo Socorro
Will Golinkin, Dickinson * / Sr / Houston, Texas / Kincaid
Chris Curran, Gettysburg % / Sr / Fairfield, Conn. / Fairfield Ludlowe
Erik Lim, Johns Hopkins / Soph / Palos Verdes Estates, Calif. / Palos Verdes
Marc Cywinski, Washington College / Jr / Brisbane, Australia / Pendleton, Fla.

Second-Team Doubles

Name / Class / Hometown / High School
Ross Silverberg, Franklin & Marshall / Sr / Cherry Hill, N.J. / Cherry Hill East
Tommy Weibye, Franklin & Marshall / Jr / Saddle River, N.J. / Saddle River Day

Will MacArthur, Franklin & Marshall / Jr / Gaithersburg, Md. / Magruder
Nolan Bacchieri, Franklin & Marshall / Soph / Kennett Square, Pa. / Tower Hill School, Del.

Matthew Cebul, Haverford / Sr / Wooster, Ohio / Wooster
Matt Romei, Haverford / Jr / Chatham, N.J. / Chatham

 

++ 1st team All-Centennial in 2010, 2011 and 2012
+ 1st team All-Centennial in 2011 and 2012
* 1st team All-Centennial in 2012
# 2nd team All-Centennial in 2012
% Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2012

 

Player of the Year – Ross Silverberg, Franklin & Marshall, Sr.
Rookie of the Year –
Luis Acaba, Haverford, Fr.
Coach of the Year
– Pete Smith, Ursinus

 

Notes

  • Silverberg is the second Franklin & Marshall player to earn Centennial Player of the Year honors, following in the footsteps of Sherif Abdel-Misih (1997).
  • Caulfield became the seventh players in Conference history to receive first-team All-Centennial laurels four times.
  • Silverberg and Hersh are the 15th and 16th players to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times.
  • Brown joins Silverberg, Caulfield and Hersh as repeaters from the 2012 first team.
  • Caulfield and Himelstein were named to the All-Centennial doubles first team for the fourth time.