All-CC Men's Tennis Team; Dubin, Yan Honored

All-CC Men's Tennis Team; Dubin, Yan Honored

Complete All-Centennial Team

Jeremy Dubin, Johns Hopkins

Kevin Yan, Haverford

 

First-Team Singles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Mark Fallati, Swarthmore +

Jr

Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck

Josh Moskovitz, Haverford #

Soph

Westport, Conn. / Staples

Jake Sandler, Washington College #

Soph

Lynbrook, N.Y. / Lynbrook

John Larkin, Swarthmore +

Sr

Cincinnati, Ohio / Seven Hills

Kevin Yan, Haverford

Fr

Basking Ridge, N.J. / Ridge

Cody Kim, Johns Hopkins

Fr

Seongnam-Si, South Korea / Seoul International School

 
 
 

Second-Team Singles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Chris Salisbury, Washington College

Soph

Old Greenwich, Conn. / Greenwich

Zack Levin, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Westport, Conn. / Staples

Max Oberholtzer, Ursinus *

Jr

Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial

Ari Cepelewicz, Swarthmore

Jr

Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich

Eli Phelps, Haverford

Jr

Clinton, Conn. / Morgan School

Jack Rothman, Franklin & Marshall #

Jr

Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook

 
 
 

Honorable Mention Singles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Dais Nakayama, Haverford %

Jr

Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School

Mickey Schindler, Muhlenberg

Jr

Brooklyn, N.Y. / Kew-Forest School

Samuel Loring, Dickinson

Jr

New York, N.Y. / Blair Academy (N.J.)

 
 
 

 

 

 

First-Team Doubles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Emerson Walsh, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Louisville, Ken. / Trinity

Justin Kang, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Medford, N.J. / Shawnee

 
 
 

Jack Rothman, Franklin & Marshall #

Jr

Old Saybrook, Conn. / Old Saybrook

Inigo Flores, Franklin & Marshall %

Sr

Trapagaran, Ga. / Burdinibarra B.H.I.

 
 
 

Mark Fallati, Swarthmore +

Jr

Larchmont, N.Y. / Mamaroneck

Josh Powell, Swarthmore *

Jr

Norwich, Conn. / Williams School

 
 
 

Second-Team Doubles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Josh Moskovitz, Haverford #

Soph

Westport, Conn. / Staples

Dais Nakayama, Haverford #

Jr

Honolulu, Hawaii / Iolani School

 
 
 

Ari Cepelewicz, Swarthmore

Jr

Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich

Thomas Vernier, Swarthmore

Sr

Merion Station, Pa. / Lower Merion

 
 
 

Raja Arul, Haverford

Fr

Shakopee, Minn. / Shakopee

David Kong, Haverford

Fr

Hong Kong, China / Shanghai American School

 
 
 

Honorable Mention Doubles

Cl

Hometown / High School

Max Oberholtzer, Ursinus #

Jr

Haddonfield, N.J. / Haddonfield Memorial

Paul Vecchio, Ursinus #

Soph

Hillsborough, N.J. / Hillsborough

 
 
 

Jeremy Novick, Washington College

Sr

Cape May Court House, N.J. / Middle Township

Luke Weaver, Washington College

Jr

Chestertown, Md. / Kent County

 

+       1st team All-Centennial in 2015 and 2016
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2016
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2016
%      Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2016

 

Player of the Year – Jeremy Dubin, Johns Hopkins
Rookie of the Year – Kevin Yan, Haverford, Fr
Coach of the Year – Chuck Willenborg, Johns Hopkins

Notes

  • Dubin is the sixth Johns Hopkins selection for Centennial Player of the Year honors. He did not qualify for honors for singles or doubles, but met the criteria for selection for the individual award.
  • Yan is the second straight and third Haverford freshman overall to receive Centennial Rookie of the Year honors.
  • Fallati and Larkin are the 19th and 20th players to earn first-team All-Centennial honors three times.
  • Yan and Kim are the 14th and 15th freshmen to earn first-team All-Centennial honors.
  • Willenborg was named Coach of the Year for the second time (2011).

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Sam Loring, Dickinson, Jr., New York, N.Y.
  • Will Samuels, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., Wayland, Mass.
  • Christian Deschapelles, Gettysburg, Jr., Riverside, Conn.
  • Raja Arul, Haverford, Fr., Shakopee, Minn.
  • Mike Buxbaum, Johns Hopkins, Sr., North Wales, Pa.
  • Mickey Schindler, Muhlenberg, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y.
  • John Larkin, Swarthmore, Sr., Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Chanton Phan, Ursinus, Sr., Perkasie, Pa.
  • John Niswander, Washington College, Jr., Dunkirk, Md.