All-CC Men's Cross Country: Herrmann, Moreland Earn Individual Awards

All-CC Men's Cross Country: Herrmann, Moreland Earn Individual Awards

 

 

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Eric Herrmann, Dickinson #

Sr

Saint James, N.Y. / Smithtown

Greg Morgan, Haverford #

Sr

Hollidaysburg, Pa. / Episcopal

Ryan Herlihy, Haverford +

Sr

Dennisville, N.J. / Middle Township

Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins #

Soph

Maplewood, N.J. /Columbia High 

Andrew King, Johns Hopkins

Jr

Lutherville, Md. / Dulaney

Graham Peet, Haverford *

Sr

 Vashon, Wash. / The Northwest School 

Scott Pourschalchi, Johns Hopkins *

Sr

Roslyn, N.Y. /Roslyn

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

Dylan Gearinger, Haverford *

Sr

Berwick, Pa. / Berwick Area

Connor Delahanty, Johns Hopkins

Soph

Uniontown, Ohio / Lake High School 

Alex Doran, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Bellevue, Wash. / Interlake 

Bryce Descavish, Dickinson *

Jr

Ebensburg, Pa. / Central Cambria

Oliver Hickson, Johns Hopkins #

Sr

Westport, Conn. /Staples  

Jason Richwall, Muhlenberg

Jr 

Medford, N.J. / Shawnee

James McDaid, Ursinus

Jr

East Windsor, N.J. / Hightstown 

+ 1st team All-Centennial in 2016 and 2017
*  1st team All-Centennial in 2017
#  2nd team All-Centennial in 2017
 

Runner of the Year – Eric Herrmann, Sr., Dickinson
Rookie of the Year – Jamie Moreland, Fr., Haverford, Los Angeles, Calif. / Campbell Hall
Coach of the Year – Tom Donnelly, Haverford


All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Spencer Lyman, F&M, Sr., New Canaan, Conn.
  • Duncan Hopkins, Dickinson, Sr., Lancaster, Pa.
  • Michael Miller, Gettysburg, Sr., Malvern, Pa. Great Valley
  • Ian Woodhouse, Haverford, Sr., Cambridge, Mass.
  • Jon Cook, Johns Hopkins, Sr., Bolingbrook, Ill.
  • Shaun Thompson, McDaniel, Jr., Mt Airy, Md.
  • Christopher Funge, Muhlenberg, Sr., Wayne, N.J.
  • Swarthmore, William Colgan, Sr., Montvale, N.J.
  • Andrew Voyack, Ursinus, Jr., Moorestown, N.J.

Centennial Conference Runner of the Year

  • 1993      Steve Monaco, Franklin & Marshall
  • 1994      Karl Paranya, Haverford
  • 1995      Karl Paranya, Haverford
  • 1996      Karl Paranya, Haverford
  • 1997      Ntobeko Ntusi, Haverford
  • 1998      Jason Bernstein, Haverford
  • 1999      Frank McCartney, Franklin & Marshall
  • 2000      J.B. Haglund, Haverford
  • 2001      J.B. Haglund, Haverford
  • 2002      Brandon Rowe, Haverford
  • 2003      Lang Reynolds, Swarthmore
  • 2004      Will McGuire, Haverford
  • 2005      Ian Ramsey-North, Haverford
  • 2006      Zach Vaslow, Haverford
  • 2007      Don Letts, Haverford
  • 2008      Greg Leak, Dickinson
  • 2009      Greg Leak, Dickinson
  • 2010      Anders Hulleberg, Haverford
  • 2011      Jordan Schilit, Haverford
  • 2012      Chris Stadler, Haverford
  • 2013      Chris Stadler, Haverford
  • 2014      Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
  • 2015      Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
  • 2016      Jaryd Flank, Muhlenberg
  • 2017      Henry Woods, Haverford
  • 2018      Eric Herrmann, Dickinson

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012      Schaffer Ochstein, Johns Hopkins
  • 2013      Stefan Arnold, Johns Hopkins
  • 2014      Tyler Wolfe, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Graham Peet, Haverford
  • 2016      Bryce Descavish, Dickinson
  • 2017      Jared Pangallozzi, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018      Jamie Moreland, Haverford

Centennial Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013      Chris Stadler, Haverford
  • 2014      Schaffer Ochstein, Johns Hopkins
  • 2015      Ryan Schwartz, Johns Hopkins
  • 2016      John Gagnon, Swarthmore     
  • 2017      Graham Peet, Haverford 

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008      Don Nichter, Dickinson
  • 2009      Don Nichter, Dickinson
  • 2010      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2011      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2012      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2013      Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
  • 2014      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2015      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2016      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2017      Tom Donnelly, Haverford
  • 2018      Tom Donnelly, Haverford

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (2)

  • Karl Paranya, Haverford, 1993-94-95-96
  • Brian Krusell, Dickinson, 2007-08-09-10

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (14)

  • Luke Kiskaddon, Franklin & Marshall, 1993-94-95
  • Mark Gyandoh, Haverford, 1993-94-95
  • Ntobeko Ntusi, Haverford, 1995-96-97
  • Joe McCool, Haverford, 1998-99-00
  • Stephen Petro, Haverford, 1997-99-00
  • Greg Bielecki, Haverford, 2000-01-02
  • Bobby Cannon, Haverford, 2002-03-04
  • Grant Scott, Haverford, 2003-04-05
  • Zach Vaslow, Haverford, 2004-05-06
  • Matt Liebal, Dickinson, 2004-05-06
  • Don Letts, Haverford, 2005-06-07
  • Ian Ramsey-North, Haverford, 2004-05-07
  • Anders Hulleberg, Haverford, 2007-09-10
  • Ryan Herlihy, Haverford, 2016-17-18

All-Centennial Conference First-Team Freshmen (5)

  • 1993      Karl Paranya, Haverford
  • 2006      Andrew Lanham, Haverford
  • 2007      Anders Hulleberg, Haverford / Brian Krusell, Dickinson
  • 2014      Tyler Wolfe, Johns Hopkins