All-CC Women's Lacrosse: Barr, Hanzsche, Patterson Honored

All-CC Women's Lacrosse: Barr, Hanzsche, Patterson Honored

Complete All-Centennial team

First Team

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Liza Barr, Gettysburg

Jr

Medford, N.J. / Shawnee

A-Anne Dunster, Dickinson !

Sr

Cos Cob, Conn. / Greenwich

A-Allie Gibbons, Haverford #

Sr

Baltimore, Md. / Garrison Forest

A-Megan Jackson, Franklin & Marshall

Soph

Cockeysville, Md. / Notre Dame Prep.

A-Cecily Docktor, Washington College !

Sr

Wellesley, Mass. / Wellesley

M-Courtney Patterson, Gettysburg #

Jr

Whitehouse Station, N.J. / Hunterdon Central Regional

M-Lindsey Farrell, McDaniel %

Sr

Towson, Md. / Loch Raven

M-Laurie Travaglini, Dickinson

Soph

Darien, Conn. / Darien

D-Maggie Hanzsche, Franklin & Marshall *

Jr

Berwyn, Pa. / Conestoga

D-Claire Macatee, Gettysburg

Jr

Bel Air, Md. / North Harford

D-Anna Meyers, Haverford *

Jr

Hopewell Jct., N.Y. / Hackley School

D-Clare Janzer, Dickinson

Soph

Havertown, Pa. / Haverford

G-Emily Kitchin, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Morristown, N.J. / Morristown-Beard School

 

 

 

Second Team

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Kerry McKeever, Gettysburg

Soph

Stony Brook, N.Y. / Ward Melville

A-Julia Manetta, Haverford

Jr

Commack N.Y. / Commack

A-Ally Marino, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Malvern, Pa. / Episcopal Academy

A-Lauren Brenner, Washington College

Jr

Glen Mills, Pa. / Episcopal Academy

M-Tess Wild, Swarthmore #

Sr

Warminster, Pa. / Archbishop Wood

M-Aubrey Robinson, Washington College

Jr

Kennett Square, Pa. / Kennett

M-Tabitha Rodriguez, Franklin & Marshall

Fr

Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown Stem Academy

D-Emily Pantazes, Washington College

Sr

Middletown, Del. / Middletown

D-Caroline Dolan, Muhlenberg

Sr

Pearl River, N.Y. / Pearl River

D-Anya Chopoorian, Franklin & Marshall %

Soph

Boonton Twp., N.J. / Mountain Lakes

D-Emily Blaszkow, Ursinus

Sr

Newark, Del. / Ursuline Academy

D-Sadie Camilliere, Swarthmore

Jr

Huntingtown, Md. / Huntingtown

G-Bailey Pilder, Gettysburg *

Sr

Rowayton, Conn. / New Canaan

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

Cl

Hometown / High School

A-Amanda Tullo, Muhlenberg +

Sr

Smithtown, N.Y. / Smithtown West

A- Mack Maurer, Dickinson

Soph

Charlottesville, Va. / St. Anne's Belfield

M-Steph Colson, Gettysburg *

Sr

Westminster, Md. / Manchester Valley

M- Maeve Gaffney, Haverford

Jr

Barrington, R.I. / Barrington

M-Bridget Sherry, Ursinus ^

Sr

Swarthmore, Pa. / Strath Haven

M-Gabriella Crivelli, Muhlenberg

Jr

Titusville, N.J. / Hopewell Valley Central

M-Kealey Allison, McDaniel

Fr

Frankford, Del. / Indian River

D-Emily Krupnick, Haverford

Jr

Mountain Lakes, N.J. / Mountain Lakes

D-Catherine Keirn, Washington College

Soph

White Hall, Md. / Notre Dame Prep

D-Morgan Weiss, Muhlenberg

Sr

Easton, Pa. / Easton

G-Betsy Cohen, Swarthmore

Jr

Syosset, N.Y. / Syosset


+       1st team All-Centennial in 2017 and 2018
*       1st team All-Centennial in 2018
!        1st team All-Centennial in 2018 and Honorable Mention in 2017
#       2nd team All-Centennial in 2017 and 2018
%      2nd team All-Centennial in 2018
^       Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2017 and 2nd team in 2016

 

Attacker of the Year – Liza Barr, Gettysburg, Jr., Attack

Defensive Player of the Year – Maggie Hanzsche, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., Defense

Midfielder of the Year – Courtney Patterson, Gettysburg, Jr., Midfield

Rookie of the Year – Ally Marino, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., Attack

Coach of the Year – Mike Faith, Franklin & Marshall

 


Notes

  • Marino becomes the second Franklin & Marshall player to receive Centennial Rookie of the Year recognition.
  • Seven players were unanimous first-team selections: Barr, Dunster, Gibbons, Jackson, Hanzsche, Macatee and Patterson.
  • Kitchin is the sixth freshman in conference history to earn a spot on first-team.
  • Barr is the inaugural winner of the Conference Attacker of the Year award.
  • Patterson is the inaugural winner of the Conference Midfielder of the Year award.
  • Faith was named Coach of the Year for the second time. He was also honored in 2016.
  • Franklin & Marshall (71) and Gettysburg (70) lead the Conference in first-team All-Centennial selections, followed by Ursinus (33), Washington College (25), Swarthmore (24), Dickinson (22), Haverford (20), McDaniel (18), Muhlenberg (13) and Bryn Mawr (1).

 

All-Conference Sportsmanship Team

  • Kendall Derber, Bryn Mawr, Sr., Park City, Utah
  • Kenzie Rambusch, Dickinson, Sr., Madison, N.J.
  • Maggie Hanzsche, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., Berwyn, Pa.
  • Steph Colson, Gettysburg, Sr., Westminster, Md.
  • Sarah Svetec, Haverford, Sr., Lititz, Pa.
  • Megan Quattrone, McDaniel, Sr., Carlisle, Pa.
  • Emma Carmody, Muhlenberg, Sr, Bridgewater, N.J.
  • Madison Kline, Swarthmore, Soph., Old Tappan, N.J.
  • Bridget Sherry, Ursinus, Sr, Swarthmore, Pa.
  • Alison Pantazes, Washington College, Sr., Middletown, Del.