All-Conference Wrestling Team; Wilhelm, Kaliner Honored

All-Conference Wrestling Team; Wilhelm, Kaliner Honored

Complete All-Centennial team

 

First Team

Class

Weight

Hometown/High School

Joey Borai, Stevens

Jr

125

Toms River, N.J. / Toms River East

Troy Stanich, Stevens *

Soph

133

Roxbury, N.J. / Roxbury

Brett Kaliner, Stevens

Fr

141

West Chester, Pa. / Bayard Rustin

Dylan Van Sickell, Stevens

Soph

149

Little Silver, N.J. / Christian Brothers Academy

Zach Wilhelm, Stevens #

Sr

157

Tuckerton, N.J. / Southern Regional

Thomas Poklikhua, Stevens #

Jr

165

West Creek, N.J. / Pinelands Regional

Josh Glantzman, Merchant Marine

Soph

174

Allenwood, N.J. / Wall Township

Isaac Morales, Johns Hopkins

Jr

184

Gilbert, Ariz. / Highland

Gennaro Cerminara, Muhlenberg

Jr

197

Hummelstown, Pa. / Hershey

Paul Triandafilou, Gettysburg *

Jr

285

Derwood, Md. / Georgetown Prep

Honorable Mention

Class

Weight

Hometown/High School

Chris Tan, Ursinus *

Sr

125

Robbinsville, N.J. / Robbinsville

Ricky Cavallo, Johns Hopkins

Jr

133

Greensburg, Pa. / Greensburg Central Catholic

Zach Bylykbashi, Washington and Lee #

Jr

141

Southington, Conn. / Southington

Bryce Crew, Washington and Lee

Fr

149

St. Mary's, Ga. / Camden County

Kieran Duggan, Merchant Marine

Fr

157

Woodbury, Conn. / Nonnewaug

Colin Kowalski, Gettysburg

Jr

165

Derwood, Md. / Georgetown Prep

Brandon Lefore, Washington and Lee

Sr

174

Morgan Hill, Calif. / Ann Sobrato

Rexx Hallyburton, Washington and Lee

Soph

184

Bishop, Ga. / Oconee County

Blake Bunce, Merchant Marine #

Jr

197

Trophy Club, Texas / Byron Nelson

Victor Raigoza, Merchant Marine

Jr

285

Orland, Calif. / Orland

* 1st team All-Centennial in 2017
# Honorable Mention All-Centennial in 2017

 

Wrestler of the Year – Zach Wilhelm, Stevens, Sr., 157

Rookie of the Year – Brett Kaliner, Stevens, Fr., 141

Coach of the Year – Joe Favia, Stevens

 

Notes

  • Champions at the Centennial Conference meet are named first-team All-Centennial, while runners-up receive honorable mention.
  • Wilhelm is the fifth Stevens wrestler to earn Wrestler of the Year honors, joining Brandon MacWhinnie (2007-08), Joe Favia (2012), Mike Polizzi (2015) and Troy Stanich (2017) as Duck winners.
  • Stanich repeated as first-team selection. He is the third wrestler to win at 133 in his first two seasons, joining McDaniel's Dan Patterson (2002-03) and Johns Hopkins' Paul Marcello (2010-11).
  • Kaliner is the third Stevens grappler to earn Rookie of the Year honors. He is the first freshman to win at 141 since 2008.
  • Cerminara is the first Muhlenberg grappler to earn first-team All-CC honors since Matthew Horn in 2009.
  • Favia was selected Coach of the Year for the fourth consecutive season. He is a 2012 Centennial champion at 165.
  • Ursinus leads the gold medal count in Conference history with 56 while McDaniel is second with 43. Muhlenberg is third with 39, followed by Stevens (32), Merchant Marine (29), Gettysburg (23), Johns Hopkins (23), Swarthmore (2), Washington and Lee (2) and New York University (1).

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Jake Bracken, Gettysburg, Sr., 149, Chatsworth, Calif.
  • Connor Joyce, Johns Hopkins, Sr., 149, Annapolis, Md.
  • Jake Pooton, McDaniel, Sr., 184/197, Mount Airy, Md.
  • Travis Ahrens, Merchant Marine, Sr., 165, Mims, Fla.
  • Jake Gordon, Muhlenberg, Sr., 174, Tarzana, Calif.
  • Josh Smith, Stevens, Sr., 165, Bear, Del.
  • Chris Tan, Ursinus, Sr., 125, Robbinsville, N.J.
  • Ethan Hartman, Washington and Lee, Jr., 125, River Edge, N.J.