All-CC Women's Soccer: Maheras & Tate Secure Top Honors

All-CC Women's Soccer: Maheras & Tate Secure Top Honors

LANCASTER, Pa. -- Johns Hopkins' Emily Maheras and Dickinson's Meg Tate and Ted Zingman collected major awards to highlight the 2019 All-Centennial Conference Women's Soccer Team. 

Maheras, who helped lead the Blue Jays to the CC Tournament title with a 2-0 victory at Dickinson last Sunday, was named Player of the Year. It marks the ninth time a JHU player has secured the conference's top honor, and first since 2016. The senior midfielder was also one of just two players to repeat as first-teamers on the 2019 All-CC squad. 

Tate was a unanimous choice as Rookie of the Year after leading the conference in goals (18) and points (40) and propelling Dickinson to the No. 1 seed in the CC Tournament. The freshman midfielder is the first Red Devil to garner top rookie honors in the eight-year history of the award. Tate was also one of just two freshmen to earn All-Centennial first team accolades along with teammate Lauren Bracken

Zingman was selected by his peers as Coach of the Year after guiding Dickinson to an unbeaten record (8-0-2) in conference play. He is the second Dickinson boss to earn the award in its 12-year history. 

In addition to Maheras, 15 other players collected All-CC awards for at least the second time in their careers. Earning All-CC recognintion for the third time were Franklin & Marshall's Nicolette Runko and Muhlenberg's Libby Juliano. Two-time all-conference honorees include JHU's Maheras and Maggie Coulson, Dickinson's Addy ZandiRachel Lazris and Charlotte Glancey, Swarthmore's Sydney Covitz and Brittany Weiderhold, Haverford's Leanne Ludwick and Lindsay Wytkind, Gettysburg's Erika Muskus, McDaniel's Hannah Schepers and Maddie Schwartz, Bryn Mawr's Elizabeth Hummel, and Ursinus' Kayla O'Malley

Johns Hopkins has 68 all-time first-team selections - the highest total in the conference. Gettysburg (51) and Muhlenberg (34) are second and third, followed by Swarthmore (32), Dickinson (29), Haverford (26), McDaniel (23), Franklin & Marshall (19), Ursinus (6) and Bryn Mawr (4).

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Leanne Ludwick, Haverford #

Sr.

Chambersburg, Pa. / Saint James School

F-Addy Zandi, Dickinson +

Sr.

West Chester, Pa. / B. Reed Henderson

F-Rachel Jackson, Johns Hopkins

So.

Vienna, Va. / James Madison

F-Erika Muskus, Gettysburg *

So.

Scotch Plains, N.J. / Scotch Plains Fanwood

F-Nicolette Runko, Franklin & Marshall !

Sr.

Howell, N.J. / Marine Acad.

M-Emily Maheras, Johns Hopkins +

Sr.

Bernardsville, N.J. / Bernardsville 

M-Meg Tate, Dickinson

Fr.

Carlisle, Pa. / Carlisle

M-Kendra Griesman, Haverford

Sr.

Arlington, Mass. / Arlington

D-Mizohu Obayashi, Johns Hopkins

Jr.

Ogden, Utah / Ogden

D-Lauren Bracken, Dickinson

Fr.

Bryn Mawr, Pa. / Baldwin School

D-Eleonore Moser, Swarthmore

Sr.

Oakland, Calif. / College Prep

GK-Carli Boyer, Dickinson

So.

Silver Spring, Md. / Bethesda-Chevy Chase

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Cl

Hometown / High School

F-Hannah Schepers, McDaniel *

So.

Port Deposit, Md. / St. Mark's

F-Charlotte Cenatiempo, Gettysburg

Sr.

Weston, Conn. / Weston

F-Sophia Stills, Swarthmore

Jr.

Los Angeles, Calif. / Viewpoint School

M-Maddie Schwartz, McDaniel *

Jr.

Lancaster, Pa. / Hempfield

M-Sydney Covitz, Swarthmore +

Sr.

Washington, D.C. Maret School

M-Maggie Coulson, Johns Hopkins +

Sr.

Pittsburgh, Pa. / Fox Chapel

M-Rachel Lazris, Dickinson %

Sr.

Columbia, Md. / Wilde Lake

D-Kelly Gaudian, Gettysburg

So.

Arlington, Va. / Washington-Lee

D-Lindsay Wytkind, Haverford #

Sr.

Bethesda, Md. / Walt Whitman

D-Charlotte Glancey, Dickinson *

So.

Princeton, N.J. / Montgomery

GK-Hannah Friedrich, Haverford

So.

Rye, N.Y. / Rye

     
Honorable Mention    
Pos / Name Cl Hometown / High School
F-Brittany Weiderhold, Swarthmore # Sr. Downingtown, Pa. / Downingtown STEM Acad.
F-Celia Page, Haverford Fr. Wynnewood, Pa. / The Baldwin School
M-Brooke Priddy, Gettysburg Sr. Darnestown, Md. / Bullis School
M-Kristen Worry, McDaniel Jr. Lancaster, Pa. / Lampeter-Strasburg
M-Elizabeth Hummel, Bryn Mawr * So. Spotsylvania, Va. / Riverbend
M-Molly O'Shea, Gettysburg So. Reading, Pa. / Wilson
M-Carly Lupton-Smith, Johns Hopkins Sr. Cary, N.C. / Cary Academy 
D-Rachel Chatfield, Washington College Fr. Lovettsville, Va. / Woodgrove
D-Kayla O'Malley, Ursinus # So. Huntingdon Valley, Pa. / Lower Moreland
D-Emily Thissen, Haverford Jr. Minneapolis, Minn. / St. Paul Academy and Summit School
D-Riley Hourihan, Franklin & Marshall Fr. Wyckoff, N.J. / Ramapo
D-Julia Myers, Gettysburg Jr. Strasburg, Pa. / Lampeter-Strasburg
D-Jackie Fahrenholz, McDaniel Sr. Scotch Plains, N.J. / Scotch Plains Fanwood
D-Sarah Hughes, Dickinson Fr. Media, Pa. / Penncrest
GK-Libby Juliano, Muhlenberg ^ Sr. Chadds Ford, Pa. / The Tatnall School (Del.)


+  1st team All-Centennial in 2018
!   2nd team All-Centennial in 2018 and 2017 and Honorable Mention in 2016
^  2nd team All-Centennial in 2017 and Honorable Mention in 2018
*  2nd team All-Centennial in 2018
% 2nd team All-Centennial in 2017
# Honorable Mention in 2018

 

Player of the Year – Emily Maheras, Johns Hopkins
Rookie of the Year– Meg Tate, Dickinson
Coach of the Year– Ted Zingman, Dickinson

 

 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Carlie Hansen, Bryn Mawr, Jr., Chicago, Ill. 
  • Addie Wright, Dickinson, Sr., Reading, Pa. 
  • Chelsea Mojica, Gettysburg, Fr., Virginia Beach, Va. 
  • Christina Marinos, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., Allentown, Pa.
  • Elizabeth Burns, Haverford, Jr., Evans, Ga.
  • Hannah Lynn, Johns Hopkins, So., Chicago, Ill. 
  • Kaylee Holliger, McDaniel, Sr., Forest Hill, Md. 
  • Karolyn Kawa, Muhlenberg, Sr., Mansfield, Mass.
  • Emma Tapp, Swarthmore, Sr., La Cañada Flintridge, Calif. 
  • Morgan Raley, Ursinus, Fr., Medford, N.J.
  • Maia Duval, Washington College, Sr., Las Cruces, N.M.

Centennial Conference Players of the Year

  • 1993    Tracy Blasius, Gettysburg, Jr, F
  • 1994    Kristen Hull, Gettysburg, Sr, M
  • 1995    Wendy Elles, Gettysburg, Sr, B
  • 1996    Lori Moll, Gettysburg, Sr, B
  • 1997    Sarah Parola, Johns Hopkins, Fr, F / Beth Blasi, McDaniel, Soph, M
  • 1998    Whitney Jackson, Gettysburg, Soph, M
  • 1999    Beth Blasi, McDaniel, Sr, M
  • 2000    Alissa Desiderio, Muhlenberg, Sr, M
  • 2001    Heather Rice, Franklin & Marshall, Jr, M
  • 2002    Heather Rice, Franklin & Marshall, Sr, M
  • 2003    Alyssa Carlow, Dickinson, Sr, F
  • 2004    Elena Kozakewich, Haverford, Jr, M
  • 2005    Katie Myers, Gettysburg, Jr, F
  • 2006    Kaitlin Giannetti, Johns Hopkins, Sr, M
  • 2007    Lisa Nichols, Dickinson, Sr, F
  • 2008    Sarah Casey, Dickinson, Sr, F
  • 2009    Jessica Hnatiuk, Johns Hopkins, Jr, B
  • 2010    Megan Colombo, Swarthmore, Sr, F
  • 2011    Erica Suter, Johns Hopkins, Sr, M
  • 2012    Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins, Soph, F
  • 2013    Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins, Jr, F
  • 2014    Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F
  • 2015    Eliza Gray, Gettysburg, Sr, GK
  • 2016    Meg Van de Loo, Johns Hopkins, Sr, F
  • 2017    Marin McCoy, Swarthmore, Jr, F
  • 2018    Marin McCoy, Swarthmore, Sr, F
  • 2019    Emily Maheras, Johns Hopkins, Sr., M

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012    Eliza Gray, Gettysburg, Fr., GK
  • 2013    Ana Bengoechea, Johns Hopkins, Fr., M
  • 2014    Hannah Lichtenstein, Swarthmore, Soph., F
  • 2015    Marin McCoy, Swarthmore, Fr., F
  • 2016    Casarah Morales, Muhlenberg, Fr, B
  • 2017    Riley O'Toole, Johns Hopkins, Fr, M
  • 2018    Rachel Jackson, Johns Hopkins, Fr, M
  • 2019    Meg Tate, Dickinson, Fr., M

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete of the Year

  • 2013    Sam Wilson, McDaniel, Sr., D
  • 2014    Emma Sindelar, Swarthmore, Sr., F
  • 2015    Meg Van de Loo, Johns Hopkins, Jr., F
  • 2016    Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Jr., D
  • 2017    Kristen Upton, McDaniel, Sr., D
  • 2018    Arianna Sabatino, Sr., M, Washington College
  • 2019    TBD

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008    Leo Weil, Johns Hopkins
  • 2009    Jamie Gluck, Haverford
  • 2010    Kelly Tyrrell, Dickinson
  • 2011    Leo Weil, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012    Leo Weil, Johns Hopkins
  • 2013    Sandy Lagana, McDaniel
  • 2014    Matt Garrett, Gettysburg
  • 2015    Sandy Lagana, McDaniel
  • 2016    Sandy Lagana, McDaniel
  • 2017    Leo Weil, Johns Hopkins
  • 2018    Leo Weil, Johns Hopkins
  • 2019    Ted Zingman, Dickinson

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (10)

  • Heather Rice, Franklin & Marshall, M, 1999-00-01-02
  • Alyssa Carlow, Dickinson, F, 2000-01-02-03
  • Dawn Iberer, Muhlenberg, F, 2000-01-02-03
  • Becky Armstrong, Muhlenberg, F, 2001-02-03-04
  • Cait Mullarkey, Swarthmore, B, 2005-06-07-08
  • Jenn Paulucci, Johns Hopkins, B, 2007-08-09-10
  • Hannah Kronick, Johns Hopkins, F, 2011-12-13-14
  • Emma Sindelar, Swarthmore, F, 2011-12-13-14
  • Anna Bengoechea, Johns Hopkins, M, 2013-14-15-16
  • Marin McCoy, Swarthmore, F, 2015-16-17-18

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (16)

  • Wendy Elles, Gettysburg, B, 1993-94-95
  • Erin Murphey, McDaniel, F, 1995-96-97
  • Celina Boer, Muhlenberg, F, 1996-97-98
  • Lauren Frankford, Gettysburg, B, 1997-98-99
  • Beth Blasi, McDaniel, M, 1997-98-99
  • Rashmi Roy, Johns Hopkins, B, 1998-99-00
  • Jill Minger, Johns Hopkins, M, 2000-01-02
  • Jenny Line, Gettysburg, M, 2002-03-04
  • Katie Myers, Gettysburg, F, 2004-05-06
  • Lisa Nichols, Dickinson, F, 2005-06-07
  • Megan Colombo, Swarthmore, F, 2007-09-10
  • Erica Suter, Johns Hopkins, M, 2008-10-11
  • Jessica Hnatiuk, Johns Hopkins, B, 2009-10-11
  • Hannah Matlack, Dickinson, B, 2013-14-15
  • Hannah Lichtenstein, Swarthmore, F, 2014-15-16
  • Casarah Morales, Muhlenberg, B, 2016-17-18