Championships

2017 Champions - Ursinus

Team Scoring: Ursinus 815, Gettysburg 537, Swarthmore 524,
Washington College 409, Franklin & Marshall 405,
Dickinson 368, McDaniel 333, Bryn Mawr 148 

Results
Session 1 | Session 2
Session 3 | Session 4
Session 5 | Session 6
Complete Results 

200 Free Relay: Ursinus (Baker, Emig, Gundersen, Lyons), 1:36.76
500 Freestyle: Olivia Lyman, Dickinson, 4:59.40
200 IM: Peyten Lyons, Ursinus, 2:05.94 (CC, meet record)
50 Freestyle: Syd Knadler, McDaniel, 24.13
400 Medley Relay: Ursinus (Lyons, Tierney, Baker, Gundersen), 3:50.97 
200 Medley Relay: Ursinus (Lyons, Tierney, Baker, Hemp), 1:46.06 (CC, meet record)
400 IM: Emily Bley, Swarthmore, 4:37.45 
100 Butterfly: Clara Baker, Ursinus, 55.55
200 Freestyle: Olivia Lyman, Dickinson, 1:53.66
100 Breaststroke: Jenni Clune, Washington College, 1:05.03
100 Backstroke: Peyten Lyons, Ursinus, 56.96
800 Free Relay: Ursinus (Leitz, Longenecker, Sturla, Gundersen), 7:44.51 
1650 Freestyle: Olivia Lyman, Dickinson, 17:19.55
200 Backstroke: Katie Schmidt, Dickinson, 2:02.83
100 Freestyle: Sydney Gundersen, Ursinus, 52.55
200 Breaststroke: Liz Staton, Swarthmore, 2:23.09
200 Butterfly: Meggie Leitz, Ursinus, 2:03.82
400 Free Relay: Ursinus (Lyons, Baker, Leitz, Gundersen), 3:31.86

Outstanding Performer: Olivia Lyman, Dickinson
Outstanding Rookie Performer: Clare Cushing, Swarthmore

Meet Record Book | Past Champions

Spectator Information
Ticket Policy | Live Results | Live Video
Directions to Campus | Campus Map | Dining and Travel
Get results sent directly to your phone!

Watch LIVE: 
CentennialConference.TV or Centennial Conference Roku channel

 

Schedule of Events
Friday, Feb. 10, 6 p.m.: Entries due
Tuesday, Feb. 14, 6 p.m.: Official Psych Sheet
Thursday, Feb. 16, 6 p.m.: Scratches for Friday preliminary session due

 

Friday, February 17
7 a.m.: Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 10:45 a.m.)
11 a.m.: Preliminary session (doors will open at 10 a.m.)
5 p.m.: Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 6:45 p.m.)
5:30 p.m.: Scratches for Saturday preliminary session due
7 p.m.: Finals session (doors will open at 5:30 p.m.)

Saturday, February 18
6 a.m.:  Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 9:45 a.m.)
10 a.m.  Preliminary session (doors will open at 8:30 a.m.)
4 p.m.:   Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 5:45 p.m.)
5:30 p.m.:  Scratches for Sunday preliminary session due
6 p.m.:  Finals session (door will open at 4:30 p.m.)

Sunday, February 29
6 a.m.:  Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 9:45 a.m.)
10 a.m.  Preliminary session (doors will open at 8:30 a.m.)
4 p.m.:   Competition pool opens for warm-up (pool closes at 5:40 p.m.)
5:45 p.m.:  Recognition of senior student-athletes
6 p.m.:  Finals session (doors will open at 4:30 p.m.)

 

Order of Events
Notes: 
Relays are not contested during morning preliminaries
Event numbers: Women (odd); Men (even)
A consolation final shall precede the championship final for each event, except the 1,650-yard freestyle  
Eight lanes will be used in all events

Friday, Feb. 17
PRELIMS, 11 a.m.
3/4          500-yard Freestyle
5/6          200-yard Individual Medley
7/8          50-yard Freestyle

FINALS, 7 p.m.
1/2          200-yard Freestyle Relay
3/4          500-yard Freestyle
5/6          200-yard Individual Medley
7/8          50-yard Freestyle
               - 20 Minute Break -
9/10        400-yard Medley Relay

Saturday, Feb. 18
PRELIMS, 10 a.m.
13/14       400-yard Individual Medley
15/16       100-yard Butterfly
17/18       200-yard Freestyle
19/20       100-yard Breaststroke
21/22       100-yard Backstroke

FINALS, 6 p.m.
11/12       200-yard Medley Relay
13/14       400-yard Individual Medley
15/16       100-yard Butterfly
17/18       200-yard Freestyle
19/20       100-yard Breaststroke
21/22       100-yard Backstroke
               - 20 Minute Break -
23/24       800-yard Freestyle Relay

Sunday, Feb. 19
PRELIMS, 10 a.m.
27/28       200-yard Backstroke
29/30       100-yard Freestyle
31/32       200-yard Breaststroke
33/34       200-yard Butterfly
               - 20 Minute Break -
25/26       1,650-yard Freestyle (timed final)*

FINALS, 6 p.m.
25/26       1,650-yard Freestyle (timed final)*
27/28       200-yard Backstroke
29/30       100-yard Freestyle
31/32       200-yard Breaststroke
33/34       200-yard Butterfly
               - 20 Minute Break -
35/36       400-yard Freestyle Relay

* - All heats of the 1,650-yard freestyle, except the final heat, will be contested at the conclusion of the preliminary session.  The heats will be swum fastest to slowest, alternating women and men.  The fastest heat of the event will be contested in the Finals. 

 

 


No events to show.
Conf All
Ursinus 7-0 9-0
Gettysburg 6-1 8-2
Swarthmore 5-2 7-2
Dickinson 3-4 7-5
Washington College 3-4 5-5
Franklin & Marshall 3-4 3-7
McDaniel 1-6 4-6
Bryn Mawr 0-7 0-8
Sat., Feb, 04
Women's Swimming
97 Ursinus
79 @ Bryn Mawr
Women's Swimming
88 Dickinson
117 @ Swarthmore
Women's Swimming
157 Gettysburg
105 @ Franklin & Marshall
Women's Swimming
80 McDaniel
120 @ Washington College
Wed., Feb, 01
Women's Swimming
82 Dickinson
121 @ Gettysburg
Sat., Jan, 28
Women's Swimming
91 Franklin & Marshall
114 @ Dickinson
Women's Swimming
115 Swarthmore
147 @ Gettysburg
Women's Swimming
150 Ursinus
112 @ Washington College
Women's Swimming
48 Bryn Mawr
73 @ McDaniel
Sat., Jan, 21
Women's Swimming
86.5 Franklin & Marshall
175.5 @ Ursinus
Women's Swimming
113 Washington College
92 @ Dickinson
Women's Swimming
147 Mary Washington
115 @ Gettysburg
Women's Swimming
66 Cabrini
196 @ Swarthmore
Women's Swimming
149 McDaniel
89 @ Elizabethtown
Fri., Jan, 20
Women's Swimming
81 McDaniel
94 @ Franklin & Marshall

Spotlight

Bogdanovski, Davis Selected NCAA WOTY Nominees Johns Hopkins’ Ana Bogdanovski and Swarthmore’s Supriya Davis were selected as the 2015 Centennial Conference NCAA Woman of the Year nominees.
Centennial TV

#CentennialConf

Media Info