All-CC Volleyball Team; Wallace, Girard Capture Individual Honors

All-CC Volleyball Team; Wallace, Girard Capture Individual Honors

Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore

Sarah Girard, Swarthmore

 

Complete All-Centennial team

First Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

OH-Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore (A) *

Soph

San Francisco, Calif. / Branson

OH-Kloe Martin, McDaniel (A) &

Sr

Littleton, Colo. / Heritage

MH-Meg O'Day, Haverford ++

Sr

Fort Thomas, Ky. / Newport Central Catholic

OH-Elizabeth Wuerstle, Johns Hopkins (A) #

Soph

Kennett Square, Pa. / Tower Hill School (Del.)

OH-Ellie Ezekiel, Franklin & Marshall (A) #

Jr

Chadds Ford, Pa. / Garnet Valley

S-Sam DuBois, Swarthmore (A) #

Sr

Wayne, N.J. / DePaul Catholic

L-Sarah Girard, Swarthmore

Fr

Woodbine, Md. / Glenelg Country School

 
 
 

Second Team

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

OH-Keri Godbe, Haverford (A) ^

Sr

Rapid City, S.D. / Stevens

MH-Katherine Boll, Muhlenberg *

Sr

Naples, Fla. / Seacrest Country Day School

MB-Rachel Ofili, Bryn Mawr *

Sr

Eagle Rock, Calif. / Pasadena

OH-Laura Bergin, Gettysburg (A) #

Jr

Charlottesville, Va. / Western Albemarle

OH-Kristin Lee, Washington College #

Sr

Dayton, Md. / River Hill

S-Shannon Hubert, Muhlenberg

Fr

Wyckoff, N.J. / Ramapo

L-Taylor Bauman, McDaniel

Fr

Charlottesville, Va. / Albemarle

 
 
 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Pos / Name

Class

Hometown / High School

MH-Jess Daunoras, Washington College

Sr.

Shamong, N.J. / Seneca

L-Alyssa Sanchez, Franklin & Marshall

Sr

Bristow, Va. / Osbourn Park

OH-Erica Johnston, Johns Hopkins (A)

Soph

Palo Alto, Calif. / Gunn

L-Arielle Misrok, Dickinson (A)

Jr

Ardsley, N.Y. / Ardsley

MH-Madeline Rose, McDaniel (A) #

Sr

Soddy Daisy, Tenn. / Baylor

L-Stephanie Yokoyama, Johns Hopkins

Sr

Leesburg, Va. / Heritage

 

Player of the Year – Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore, Soph., OH

Rookie of the Year – Sarah Girard, Swarthmore, Fr., L

Scholar-Athlete Award – Madeline Rose, McDaniel, Sr., MH

Coach of the Year – Jessica Wolverton, McDaniel

 

Notes

  • Wallace is the first Swarthmore player to earn Centennial Player of the Year honors. She is the 18th unanimous first-team selection in CC history.
  • O'Day becomes the third Haverford and sixth player overall to receive first-team All-Centennial honors four times. She joins Jen Constantino '04 and Rebecca Salvo '10 in the elite Ford club.
  • Girard is the second Swarthmore and 13th player overall to earn first-team All-Centennial honors as a freshman.
  • Wolverton was chosen as Coach of the Year for the second time (2013).
  • Rose, a business administration/economics major, is the recipient of Conference's Scholar-Athlete award, presented to a member of the junior or senior class with the highest cumulative GPA on the All-Centennial team.
  • Ten students were also named Academic All-Centennial, which recognizes sophomores, junior and seniors on the All-Conference team who have a 3.40 cumulative grade point average or higher.
  • Gettysburg has 32 first-team selections since 1993, while Franklin & Marshall has 31 selections to the first unit.  Haverford (23) and Johns Hopkins are tied for third (23) followed by Muhlenberg (12), Swarthmore (11), McDaniel (10), Dickinson (4), Bryn Mawr (3), and Washington College (1).

 

Centennial Conference Players of the Year

  • 1993    Trish Vos, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., H
  • 1994    Meridith Sandherr, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., H
  • 1995    Jen Krug, Gettysburg, So., S
  • 1996    Jen Power, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., H
  • 1997    Catherine Schott, Gettysburg, So., H
  • 1998    Catherine Schott, Gettysburg, Jr., H
  • 1999    Catherine Schott, Gettysburg, Sr., H
  • 2000    Mary Alexis Paul, Johns Hopkins, Sr., H
  • 2001    Megan Wargo, Gettysburg, Sr., H
  • 2002    Lauren Boyd, Gettysburg, Sr., S
  • 2003    Jessica Cortese, Gettysburg, Jr., H
  • 2004    Nicole Barr, Gettysburg, Sr., H
  • 2005    Katie O'Callaghan, Johns Hopkins, Sr., H
  • 2006    Margot Phelan, Franklin & Marshall, So., H
  • 2007    Rachel Salvo, Haverford, So., H
  • 2008    Rebecca Salvo, Haverford, Jr., H
  • 2009    Rebecca Salvo, Haverford, Sr., H
  • 2010    Kelsey Cantwell, Haverford, Sr., H
  • 2011    Katie Merrill, Bryn Mawr, Sr., H and Julie Harvey, Franklin & Marshall, Fr., H
  • 2012    Jasmine Warmington, Johns Hopkins, Fr., H
  • 2013    Julie Harvey, Franklin & Marshall, Jr., H
  • 2014    Meg O'Day, Haverford, Jr., MH
  • 2015    Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore, Soph., OH

 

Centennial Conference Rookie of the Year

  • 2012    Jasmine Warmington, Johns Hopkins, Fr., H
  • 2013    Allison Glass, Muhlenberg, Fr., H
  • 2014    Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore, Fr., OH
  • 2015    Sarah Girard, Swarthmore, Fr., L
 

Centennial Conference Scholar-Athlete Award

  • 2013    Lizzy Kuhn, Gettysburg, Sr., S
  • 2014    Hannah Bentz, Gettysburg, Jr., L
  • 2015    Madeline Rose, McDaniel, Sr., MH
 

Centennial Conference Coach of the Year

  • 2008    Amy Bergin, Haverford
  • 2009    Harleigh Chwastyk, Swarthmore
  • 2010    Harleigh Chwastyk, Swarthmore
  • 2011    Matt Troy, Johns Hopkins
  • 2012    Mary Kate Boland, Franklin & Marshall
  • 2013    Jessica Cortese, McDaniel
  • 2014    Harleigh Chwastyk, Swarthmore
  • 2015    Jessica Wolverton, McDaniel

 

Four-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (6)

  • Catherine Schott, Gettysburg, H, 1996-97-98-99
  • Jen Constantino, Haverford, H, 2000-01-02-03
  • Julie Lauro, Muhlenberg, H, 2002-03-04-05
  • Margot Phelan, Franklin & Marshall, H, 2005-06-07-08
  • Rebecca Salvo, Haverford, H, 2006-07-08-09
  • Meg O'Day, Haverford, MH, 2012-13-14-15
 

Three-Time First-Team All-Centennial Selections (5)

  • Jen Power, Franklin & Marshall, H, 1994-95-96
  • Stacy Dunchick, Franklin & Marshall, H, 1997-98-99
  • Shannan Smith, Gettysburg, S, 2003-04-05
  • Rachel Salvo, Haverford, H, 2007-08-09
  • Genny Pezzola, Swarthmore, H, 2009-10-11
 

First-Team All-Centennial Freshmen (13)

  • Jen Krug, Gettysburg, S, 1994
  • Catherine Schott, Gettysburg, H, 1996
  • Jen Constantino, Haverford, H, 2000
  • Julie Lauro, Muhlenberg, H, 2002
  • Margot Phelan, Franklin & Marshall, H, 2005
  • Amanda Krampf, Gettysburg, S, 2006
  • Rebecca Salvo, Haverford, H, 2006
  • Julie Harvey, Franklin & Marshall, H, 2011
  • Meagan Donohoe, Johns Hopkins, H, 2011
  • Meg O'Day, Haverford, 2012
  • Jasmine Warmington, Johns Hopkins, H, 2012
  • Sarah Wallace, Swarthmore, OH, 2014
  • Sarah Girard, Swarthmore, L, 2015
 

All-Sportsmanship Team

  • Sarah Gates, Bryn Mawr, Sr., MB, North Scituate, R.I.
  • Emily Smith, Dickinson, Sr., OH, Victor, N.Y.
  • Katie Foreman, Franklin & Marshall, Sr., Raleigh, N.C.
  • Joosje Grevers, Gettysburg, Sr., RS, Westport, Conn.
  • Jeanna Kenney, Haverford, Sr., L, Wallingford, Pa.
  • Erica Johnston, Johns Hopkins, Soph., OH, Palo Alto, Calif.
  • Colette Kellen, McDaniel, Sr., S, Olney, Md.
  • Sarah Weyhmuller, Muhlenberg, Sr., RS, Media, Pa.
  • Madison Heppe, Swarthmore, Sr., L, Nevada City, Calif.
  • Jess Danouras, Washington College, Sr., MH, Shamong, N.J.